KudoZ home » Danish to English » Zoology

sletvar

English translation: brill


09:25 Feb 22, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Danish term or phrase: sletvar
fiskesort
Michael Burgess
Denmark
English translation:brill
Explanation:
Brill - Scophthalmus rhombus in Latin.

:)
Selected response from:

Derringdo
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brillDerringdo
4 +1brill
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brill


Explanation:
Brill - Scophthalmus rhombus in Latin.

:)

Derringdo
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: beat me to it!
7 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brill


Explanation:
See this useful link: http://home6.inet.tele.dk/biofish/Fiskearter/Marine_fiskeart...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs