KudoZ home » Danish to Italian » Other

STOR PERSONBIL

Italian translation: grande autovettura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:STOR PERSONBIL
Italian translation:grande autovettura
Entered by: Giusy Cembalo

08:59 Dec 27, 2002
Danish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: STOR PERSONBIL
Si parla di un tipo di veicolo
Giusy Cembalo
Grande autovettura
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grande auto (per passeggeri)smarinella
5Grande autovettura
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grande auto (per passeggeri)


Explanation:
"stor personbil" simply means a big car for passengers. Nothing else.The word is formed after the German "Personenwagen" in opposition to "Kraftwagen"
Wilma Peruzzi

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian