KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

den tavse dansker

Swedish translation: Den stumme dansken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:den tavse dansker
Swedish translation:Den stumme dansken
Entered by: tauvon

09:26 Feb 16, 2005
Danish to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Danish term or phrase: den tavse dansker
Det nytter ikke, at man er ’den tavse dansker’.
Finns det någon motsvarighet till detta uttryck på svenska?
"Att vara en tystlåten dansk är inte till någon nytta."
tauvon
Sweden
Den stumme dansken
Explanation:
Refers to the famous book "Den tavse dansker" by Erich Erichsen.
Title of the Swedish translation: "Den stumme dansken".
(Title of the English translation: "The quiet Dane"; title of the German translation: "Der Stille Däne")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-16 10:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just tried it on a larger group. All geriatrics made the connection, but nobody under 60 grasped it. You would be well advised to write a footnote!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Den stumme dansken
Sven Petersson
3den tyste danskenuffe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Den stumme dansken


Explanation:
Refers to the famous book "Den tavse dansker" by Erich Erichsen.
Title of the Swedish translation: "Den stumme dansken".
(Title of the English translation: "The quiet Dane"; title of the German translation: "Der Stille Däne")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-16 10:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just tried it on a larger group. All geriatrics made the connection, but nobody under 60 grasped it. You would be well advised to write a footnote!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den tyste dansken


Explanation:
Ordet stum får åtminstone mig att tänka på ett handikapp och det är det väl inte frågan om? Här är det väl frågan om "the quiet majority" eller?

uffe
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish