KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Other

til forskelig tid

Swedish translation: vid olika tillfällen


10:38 Aug 21, 2002
Danish to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: til forskelig tid
Vi har
bevis for at områderne med gamle monumenter som fx pyramiderne også var
vældige industriområder, der til forskellig tid fungerede som
forsyningspunkter for arbejderne og som fundament for gravtemplerne
tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:vid olika tillfällen
Explanation:
Tycks vara det korrekta i ovanstående sammanhang, vid olika tidpunkter, mao.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Låter mest naturligt, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5under åtskilliga tidsperioder
Sven Petersson
5vid olika tider
Mario Marcolin
4vid olika tillfällen
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under åtskilliga tidsperioder


Explanation:
From reference (see item 5):

forskellig adj. (se også forskelligt)
1. (ikke ens)
different (fx two different people of the same name; the two scientists used different methods);
dissimilar (fx the intonation systems of the two languages are slightly dissimilar);
unlike (fx they are so unlike (each other) that one would not suppose them to be sisters);
differing (fx have differing tastes (, views));
diverse (fx people from diverse cultures);
2. (tydeligt adskilt) distinct (fx there are two distinct species of this bird, besides various subspecies; Old English and Old Frisian are closely related, but perfectly distinct dialects);
3. (afvekslende) varying (fx with varying success);
4. (respektive)
respective (fx they looked after their respective interests);
several (fx they went back to their several jobs, they went their several ways);
5. forskellige (adskillige)
various (fx various people have said so; his various works);
several (fx there are several objections to this);
sundry (fx talk about sundry matters);
(glds., bibl.) divers;
6. forskelligt (på regnskab)
sundries (fx the hotels charge considerable sums for what they call sundries);
miscellaneous (expenses);
• alle mulige forskellige mennesker all sorts (and conditions) of people (NB it takes all sorts to make a world);
alle mulige forskellige ting all sorts (el. a great variety) of things;
forskellige arter
(1) different kinds;
(5) various kinds;
forskellige gange
(5) on various occasions;
several times;
tre forskellige gange on three separate occasions;
i forskellig grad
(1) in different degrees;
to different extents;
(5) in varying degrees;
in various degrees;
af forskellige grunde
(1) for different reasons;
(5) for various (el. several) reasons;
på forskellig måde
(1) in different ways, differently (fx they behave differently);
(5) in various ways, variously (fx they are variously employed);
fra forskellig side (dvs. hold)
(1) from different quarters (el. sources);
(5) from various quarters (el. sources);
vidt forskellig
widely different;
quite different;
de er vidt forskellige (også)
they differ widely;
they are worlds (el. poles) apart;
they are quite (el. completely) unlike one another;
there is a world of difference between them;
hvornår plejer han at komme?, Det er forskelligt
when does he usually come?, It varies;
(= det afhænger af forholdene) that (el. it) depends;
smag og behag er forskellig
tastes differ;
there is no accounting for tastes;
one man's meat is another man's poison;
[forb. med præp.]
være af forskellig mening (, vægt etc.) differ in opinion (, weight, etc.) (NB let us agree to differ);
skatten er forskellig efter indtægten tax varies with income;
kosten er forskellig for de forskellige patienter the diet varies with the type of patient;
forskellig fra
(1) different from (fx he is different from other people);
dissimilar to, unlike (fx he is entirely unlike you);
(2) distinct from;
være forskellig fra (også) differ from;
forskellige med hensyn til farve (,længde etc.) different in colour (, length, etc.);
* I heard the story from several different people;
they charge you differently in the West End and Soho.


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1037

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid olika tillfällen


Explanation:
Tycks vara det korrekta i ovanstående sammanhang, vid olika tidpunkter, mao.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Låter mest naturligt, tack!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vid olika tider


Explanation:
cf
"Dinosaurerne forsvandt til forskellig tid forskellige steder." -> vid olika tider på olika platser


    Reference: http://www.dr.dk/videnom/32dino/langsomdoed.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152