KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Other

sjægtesejlads

Swedish translation: jollesegling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sjægtesejlads
Swedish translation:jollesegling
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:03 Jan 13, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: sjægtesejlads
En turismtext: "VM i sjægtesejlads på Hjarbæk Fjord". Vad är det för slags båt?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
jollesegling
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Probably "optimistjollar".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket till båda som svarade./Monica B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jollesegling
Sven Petersson
3jolle
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jolle


Explanation:
according to a cursory lookup. Jolle exists also in Danish, though.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jollesegling


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Probably "optimistjollar".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1037
Grading comment
Tack så mycket till båda som svarade./Monica B.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!