KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trækker/trailer

Swedish translation: dragbil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:traekker
Swedish translation:dragbil
Entered by: tauvon

11:51 Jun 4, 2002
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
Danish term or phrase: trækker/trailer
Mera transport/spedition:
Køretøjerne er trækker/trailer og forvogn/hænger kombinationer.
tauvon
Sweden
dragbil/trailer
Explanation:
traekker är dragbilen
trailer heter trailer på svenska också, alternativt kan man även säga släp.

Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dragbil/påhängsvagn
Sven Petersson
5dragbil/trailer
Eva Palm


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragbil/trailer


Explanation:
traekker är dragbilen
trailer heter trailer på svenska också, alternativt kan man även säga släp.



Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragbil/påhängsvagn


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.vv.se/publ_blank/bokhylla/ATB/vagutformning/vu94s...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34