KudoZ home » Dari to English » Law (general)

مورنی

English translation: motherhood


17:41 Sep 20, 2007
Dari to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / It's Pashto
Dari term or phrase: مورنی
it's from the ID booklet
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
English translation:motherhood
Explanation:
If it is "مورنی ژبه" then the right term would be Mother Tongue.

But the term on itself, would mean Motherhood
Selected response from:

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada


Summary of answers provided
5Related to Mother , MaternalMKAZEMI
5motherhood
Subhan Fakhrizada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motherhood


Explanation:
If it is "مورنی ژبه" then the right term would be Mother Tongue.

But the term on itself, would mean Motherhood

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Related to Mother , Maternal


Explanation:
I would like to mention that it is Pashtu not Dari.

This term is being used in phrases like : Mother Tongue

MKAZEMI
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8