ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dari to English » Law (general)

شهرت شهود معرفت و نکاح ناکح و منکوحه

English translation: Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:شهرت شهود معرفت و نکاح ناکح و منکوحه
English translation:Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties
Entered by: Reza Mohammadnia

20:24 Apr 10, 2009
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage
Dari term or phrase: شهرت شهود معرفت و نکاح ناکح و منکوحه
شهود معرفت
Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties
Explanation:
Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties i.e. groom and bride.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
متشکرم والی جان
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
4The surnames of the witnesses thereof and the marriage contract between the two parties
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties


Explanation:
Particulars of witnesses to the identification and marriage of the contracting parties i.e. groom and bride.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
متشکرم والی جان

552 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The surnames of the witnesses thereof and the marriage contract between the two parties


Explanation:
ناکح و منکوحه are redferred to the parties of the marriage contract which sometimes are called زوجین.
ناکح refers to the groom and منکوحه refers to the bride. In Islamic Shari'a, it is the man who can read the marriage contract and the woman to accept his provisions and not vice versa.
شهرت refers to the surname of each individual witnessing the marriage contract.

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)