ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dari to English » Other

رئیس شورای سرپرست امارت اسلامی افغانستان

English translation: Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:رئیس شورای سرپرست امارت اسلامی افغانستان
English translation:Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan
Entered by: Faezeh Robinson

10:58 Apr 1, 2011
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Other / Translation work
Dari term or phrase: رئیس شورای سرپرست امارت اسلامی افغانستان
!لقب محمد ربانی در دوران طالبان ولیکن در خارج از او به عنوان رئیس جمهور یاد می کنند
Faezeh Robinson
Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan
Explanation:
Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-04-01 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advisory Council and Supervisory Council can be used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan
Amanollah Zawari
5Chairman of the Ruling Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan


Explanation:
Head of Supervisory/Advisory Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-04-01 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advisory Council and Supervisory Council can be used interchangeably.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mohammad_Rabbani
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs

agree  Fahim Shahabi
23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman of the Ruling Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan


Explanation:
Chairman of the Ruling Council of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 43