KudoZ home » Dutch » Economics

ponctuation

Dutch translation: punctuation


16:48 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / translation
Dutch term or phrase: ponctuation
Dear translators:

could you tell me if in Dutch, the ponctuation used for numbers follows the same rules as in English.
i.e: 10,000 € (comas for thousands)
387.45 (points for decimals)

thank you!
NAKOM
Spain
Dutch translation:punctuation
Explanation:
No, the rules in Dutch are:
points for thousands: €10.000 (and the euro sign is placed before the amount)
commas for decimals: 387,45
Selected response from:

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punctuation
Percy Balemans
5., ,.
vic voskuil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctuation


Explanation:
No, the rules in Dutch are:
points for thousands: €10.000 (and the euro sign is placed before the amount)
commas for decimals: 387,45

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijer
32 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: punctueel ben jij!
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
., ,.


Explanation:
In Dutch it's exactly the other way around: so 10.000 & 387,45

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch