KudoZ home » Dutch » Food & Drink

zoethout

Dutch translation: correct


08:40 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: zoethout
Het bevat zoethout. Vermijd bovenmatig gebruik in het geval van hypertensie.
Can someone please tell me if this sentence is correct in Dutch. Thanks a lot. Paola
mekki
Dutch translation:correct
Explanation:
Ik zou zeggen:
Dit product bevat zoethout. Vermijd overmatig gebruik bij hypertensie.
Of: Vermijd overmatig gebruik als u last heeft van hypertensie.
Of: Vermijd overmatig gebruik bij hoge bloeddruk / als u last heeft van hoge bloeddruk.

Vandalen vindt bovenmatig en overmatig synoniemen, ik heb een lichte voorkeur voor overmatig in deze context. Waarom ? tsja. Gewoonte denk ik.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I needed a correct sentence that sounded natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5liquorice; licorice
Henk Peelen
4 +4correct
Anjo Sterringa
5 +1licorice root
Willemina Hagenauw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liquorice; licorice


Explanation:
yes, the Dutch sentence is correct

'it contains liquorice. Avoid undue use in case of hypertension'

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
0 min

agree  writeaway: It should be excessive use, not undue use. However the actual question to be answered is whether or not the Dutch is correct. And that is definitely in your neck of the woods, not mine
9 mins
  -> right, it's actually a Dutch (monolingual) question. The translation is for illustration purposes.

agree  Marc Van Gastel: excessive
11 mins

neutral  Anjo Sterringa: De vraag was NEDERLANDS. Waarom willen we alles zo graag geljk vertalen? Rotweer in Friesland he? Mijn ouders zijn in Snits uit de boot geregend en daar ondergedoken.
19 mins
  -> zoals Wrteaway bij jou vraag al aangeeft, is het maar de vraag of asker Nederlands verstaat. Haar peofiel wijst niet in die richting. Mmm beetje herfstig hè?. Hopelijk duiken ze ook weer op, anders krijgen ze zuurstoftekort.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
26 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licorice root


Explanation:
Zoethout is in wezen de wortel waarvan licorice (drop) gemaakt wordt.


    Reference: http://www.1001herbs.com/licoriceroot
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: dat is preciezer
57 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correct


Explanation:
Ik zou zeggen:
Dit product bevat zoethout. Vermijd overmatig gebruik bij hypertensie.
Of: Vermijd overmatig gebruik als u last heeft van hypertensie.
Of: Vermijd overmatig gebruik bij hoge bloeddruk / als u last heeft van hoge bloeddruk.

Vandalen vindt bovenmatig en overmatig synoniemen, ik heb een lichte voorkeur voor overmatig in deze context. Waarom ? tsja. Gewoonte denk ik.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks. I needed a correct sentence that sounded natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicolette Ri: Bevat zoethout. Vermijd overmatig gebruik in geval van hypertensie/hoge bloeddruk.
1 min
  -> Goede suggestie, neutraler!

agree  joeky janusch
20 mins
  -> Dank je

agree  writeaway: I am not so sure that Asker understands Dutch :-) .
39 mins
  -> You've got a point there! But I thought the use of 'vermijd' (without a t, correct spelling) was excellent. Perhaps just taken from another label?

agree  Henk Peelen: Nou het toch te laat is (je bent immers al gekozen), kan ik wel een agree geven. Wat het weer betreft: ik ben altijd bij vlagen werklustig, dus ik bulk van de energie bij windkracht zes.
9 hrs