KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

jaardotatie

English translation: annual addition, transfer or allocation to a provision/reserve, crediting of a reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:jaardotatie
English translation:annual addition, transfer or allocation to a provision/reserve, crediting of a reserve
Entered by: Karel Thijs

16:26 Sep 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: jaardotatie
Dit fragment komt uit een brief van de Arubaanse belastingdienst aan PricewaterhouseCoopers. De brief gaat over een conceptrapport i.v.m. een boekenonderzoek dat de belastingdienst heeft uitgevoerd bij een plaatselijke bank.

"Abusievelijk is in het conceptrapport het woord 'saldo' gebruikt voor de balanswaarde. Het woord 'saldo' duidt echter het saldo van de betreffende grootboekrekening aan en niet het rekenkundige saldo (verschil) tussen de in het conceptrapport opgenomen ** jaardotatie ** en kosten."

Kan iemand mij vertellen wat de "jaardotatie" van een bank is? Bedankt!
Karel Thijs
annual addition, transfer or allocation to a provision/reserve, crediting of a reserve
Explanation:
ref: Financieel Economisch Lexicon {De Keyser/ACE Translations]

I'm rather busy at the moment, but will endeavor to get further information later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-04 17:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance [Woelfel/Irwin Professional Publishing] renders 'addition' as: "Expenditures that add to a physical asset's usefulness by either extending its life or increasing future cash flows. No replacement of components is involved. Additions add to the cost of the asset ( …)".

I'm not an expert, but to my mind, since there's no explicit reference to an asset here, this definition -- contrary to what I would have thought -- doesn't seem quite applicable in this case. I think I'd opt for: annual crediting of a reserve, or, perhaps, transfer to a provision or reserve.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1annual addition, transfer or allocation to a provision/reserve, crediting of a reserveJack den Haan
4annual increase [in assets/funds]
Dave Calderhead
3 -1Jahreszuführung
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jahreszuführung


Explanation:
etwas mehr Kontext wäre gut (zB welches Konto -betreffende grootboekrekening! -gemeint ist, ein Bilanz-, ein GuV-Konto?)


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: English is supposed to be the target language
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual increase [in assets/funds]


Explanation:
as in annual addition to funds entrusted

[PDF] THE WORLD BANK ANNUAL REPORT 2005 YEAR IN REVIEWBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
with an annual increase of 1.7 percent between 1989 and ... In conflict-affected areas, the Bank administered trust funds. on behalf of international donors ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTANNREP2K5/Resources/51563_English.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


[PDF] University of Wisconsin-Platteville Financial Verification Form ...Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
study (note projected 7% annual increase) if you expect your program to ... that it is true and accurate, and that the funds are available. BANK OFFICIAL’S ...
www.uwplatt.edu/admission/international/files/2006-2007_Fin... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-04 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balanswaarde = net asset value of the bank, which is the balance sheet total of all the assets less all the liabilities

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful, as usual. Thank you, Dave!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual addition, transfer or allocation to a provision/reserve, crediting of a reserve


Explanation:
ref: Financieel Economisch Lexicon {De Keyser/ACE Translations]

I'm rather busy at the moment, but will endeavor to get further information later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-04 17:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance [Woelfel/Irwin Professional Publishing] renders 'addition' as: "Expenditures that add to a physical asset's usefulness by either extending its life or increasing future cash flows. No replacement of components is involved. Additions add to the cost of the asset ( …)".

I'm not an expert, but to my mind, since there's no explicit reference to an asset here, this definition -- contrary to what I would have thought -- doesn't seem quite applicable in this case. I think I'd opt for: annual crediting of a reserve, or, perhaps, transfer to a provision or reserve.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor de uitgebreide hulp! Erg gewaardeerd.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hans.