KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

informatiedrager

English translation: the user of the information / the financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:informatiedrager
English translation:the user of the information / the financial statements
Entered by: xxxjarry

22:56 Sep 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: informatiedrager
Een "getrouw beeld" betekent dat de informatiedrager de zekerheid kan hebben dat hij zich via de jaarrekening een oordeel kan vormen over de soort en structuur van activa- en passivacomponenten...

seems a very strange use of informatiedrager - like a person, e.g. an auditor
any ideas?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
the user of the information / the financial statements
Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Financial-Statement-Analysis-Global-Pe...
From the Back Cover
Robinson, Munter, and Grant's Financial Statement Analysis: A Global Perspective is designed especially for users of financial statements.

JSTOR: Discussion of the Impact of Uncertainty Reporting on the ...IMPACT OF UNCERTAINTY REPORTING 59 in report requirements and in the information communicated to the user of financial statements. It cannot be argued that ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8456(1979)17%3C58%3ADOTIOU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -

Macy Mark Morris, CPA Financial StatementsAudit financial statements provide the highest level of assurances to the user of financial statements. I do not prepare audit financial statements. ...
macymorris.com/FinancialStatements.htm -

Takes a financial statement analysis perspective. The focus is on the user of financial statements and not the preparer of financial statements. The emphasis is on the analysis and use of financial reports. Knowledge of debits and credits is not required.
Emphasizes a global perspective by presenting both International Accounting Standards and U.S. GAAP
Uses a step-by-step presentation to take students through the financial statement analysis process from understanding the financial statements to valuation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-18 14:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'true and fair view' signifies that by means of the financial statements, THE USER OF THE INFORMATION (it is farcical to translate this as 'information carrier'!) has the assurance that he can form an opinion on the type and structure of asset and liability constituents.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks - I think it is informatievrager
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the user of the information / the financial statementsxxxjarry
4informant
Kira Laudy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informant


Explanation:
I would translate it like this. ciao and have a nice day further. Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the user of the information / the financial statements


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/Financial-Statement-Analysis-Global-Pe...
From the Back Cover
Robinson, Munter, and Grant's Financial Statement Analysis: A Global Perspective is designed especially for users of financial statements.

JSTOR: Discussion of the Impact of Uncertainty Reporting on the ...IMPACT OF UNCERTAINTY REPORTING 59 in report requirements and in the information communicated to the user of financial statements. It cannot be argued that ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0021-8456(1979)17%3C58%3ADOTIOU%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E -

Macy Mark Morris, CPA Financial StatementsAudit financial statements provide the highest level of assurances to the user of financial statements. I do not prepare audit financial statements. ...
macymorris.com/FinancialStatements.htm -

Takes a financial statement analysis perspective. The focus is on the user of financial statements and not the preparer of financial statements. The emphasis is on the analysis and use of financial reports. Knowledge of debits and credits is not required.
Emphasizes a global perspective by presenting both International Accounting Standards and U.S. GAAP
Uses a step-by-step presentation to take students through the financial statement analysis process from understanding the financial statements to valuation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-18 14:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'true and fair view' signifies that by means of the financial statements, THE USER OF THE INFORMATION (it is farcical to translate this as 'information carrier'!) has the assurance that he can form an opinion on the type and structure of asset and liability constituents.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Financial-Statement-Analysis-Global-Pe...
xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thanks - I think it is informatievrager