KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

De waardering is aan nominale waarde uitgevoerd.

English translation: These have been taken/charged at carrying/face value.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De waardering is aan nominale waarde uitgevoerd.
English translation:These have been taken/charged at carrying/face value.
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

21:52 Jan 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Belgian
Dutch term or phrase: De waardering is aan nominale waarde uitgevoerd.
De waardering is aan nominale waarde uitgevoerd.

these have been assigned their nominal value ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
These have been taken/charged at nominal/face value.
Explanation:
is one alternative to your phrase

"These have been sold at nominal/face value." could also apply in the context you give.

Valuation has been performed at nominal/face value.

The troouble is that tangible fixed assets, or property,plant and equipment as they are calle in IFRS are usually vlaued at cost less depreciation.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3These have been taken/charged at nominal/face value.
Dave Calderhead
4The valuation is based on the book value
Albert Stufkens
4 -1These have been APPRAISED at a nominal value
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
These have been taken/charged at nominal/face value.


Explanation:
is one alternative to your phrase

"These have been sold at nominal/face value." could also apply in the context you give.

Valuation has been performed at nominal/face value.

The troouble is that tangible fixed assets, or property,plant and equipment as they are calle in IFRS are usually vlaued at cost less depreciation.


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telraam
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan (:-{)>

agree  Buck: except I'd go for Valuation has been performed at nominal/fave value
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Buck (:-{)>

agree  xxxjarry: Not nominal! Face or carrying value.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)> You are right, of course. Carrying value in IFRS

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These have been APPRAISED at a nominal value


Explanation:
if they are NOT YET SOLD of course. If sold then I'll agree with DC above.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Are stated at face or carrying value. Nominal is used virtually exclusively for share capital. In any event, nominal value should not be preceded by an indefinite article since it is used as a modifier/qualifier of 'value' (cf. present value).
6 hrs
  -> I seem to rmemebr that I wrote at "A" nominal value. Meaning at "a" value not necessarily market related or book value,but at just "a" value in order to record "an" amount thereby allowing for financial translactions to take place at a later stage.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The valuation is based on the book value


Explanation:
An audit report usually also explains the principles of valuation, such as this.
Most probably the term 'nominale waarde' should read 'boekwaarde'.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20