KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

levervoorstel

English translation: proposed delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:levervoorstel
English translation:proposed delivery
Entered by: David Walker

09:10 Apr 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: levervoorstel
Can someone give me a good translation of this word? Tried various search engines, which do not give good translation of the word. Examples such as liver proposal, delivery proposal, order proposal. Could it be one of these translations or does the word mean something else?
The word is used in conjuction with accounting software and does fall under purchase orders. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you.
Schiffmaier
proposed delivery
Explanation:
As far as I can remember, this translates as proposed delivery or proposed delivery date and is used for forward cash flow projections
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proposed deliveryDavid Walker
5 +1delivery proposalLucinda
3 +1supply offer/proposal
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply offer/proposal


Explanation:
is my best guess when I interpret your term as:

lever/leverings-voorstel/aanbod

Delivery does not seem appropriate here, because it is not related to mail services, but to supplying a product.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
44 mins
  -> Thanks again!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery proposal


Explanation:
That is what I always use.

You could also use "proposal for delivery"

Good luck!
Lucinda



Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanmar: Yes, either of these. These terms are also used for the delivery/supply of products.
45 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposed delivery


Explanation:
As far as I can remember, this translates as proposed delivery or proposed delivery date and is used for forward cash flow projections

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke Van Beukering: I think this is better than delivery proposal
3 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH: delivery offer
7 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway