KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

steekproef interval

English translation: sampling interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steekproef interval
English translation:sampling interval
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:18 Aug 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: steekproef interval
this concerns guarantee claim payments. I am rather puzzled by this "interval" and how all this relates to the amount of 308 euros...

Voor 3368 posten bleken de betalingen in euro's positief. Op de totaalwaarde daarvan ad € 924.300,-is een steekproef geformeerd met een materialiteit van € 10.000,- . Hieruit volgt een steekproef interval van € 3.000,- waardoor a-select 308 euro's voor beoordeling zijn aangewezen. Mits alle beoordeelde betalingen betrekking hebben op claims (0% fout) is door deze opzet van de steekproef een uitspraak mogelijk over de € 924.300,- met een statistische betrouwbaarheid van 95%.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
sampling interval
Explanation:
http://www.ews.uiuc.edu/~cjiang/users_guide/SMP_Adjusting_Sa...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sampling intervalxxxjarry
4random sampling intervalMichael Crosland


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling interval


Explanation:
http://www.ews.uiuc.edu/~cjiang/users_guide/SMP_Adjusting_Sa...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Le: also, the Dutch version needs to be one word: 'steekproefinterval'.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
random sampling interval


Explanation:
steekproef is a random sample

Michael Crosland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: not necessarily - see Van Dale NL>EN.
13 mins