KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

VITGEVOERD

English translation: to make a payment, to transfer funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overschrijving uitvoeren
English translation:to make a payment, to transfer funds
Entered by: Chris Hopley

16:02 Oct 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: VITGEVOERD
Overschrijving vitgevoerd via EEN
coral
payment made, funds transferred
Explanation:
Firstly, the word should read 'uitgevoerd'. Secondly, although 'carried out' or 'executed' would offer a good translation of 'uitgevoerd' in many circumstances, I believe the correct collocation in the context of money transfers is 'to make a payment' or 'to transfer funds'.

My suggestion for 'overschrijving uitgevoerd' would therefore be 'payment made' or 'funds transferred'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
With best regards,
Coral
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payment made, funds transferred
Chris Hopley
4 +1executed
Elisabeth Ghysels
4transfer carried outNadia Ellis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed


Explanation:
uitgevoerd.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"carried out\"

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ellis
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer carried out


Explanation:
[PDF]1 2-aes THE LAW SOCIETY OF UPPER CANADA BY-LAW 19 [HANDLING OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is kept, iv. the number of the account to which money is transferred,
and v. the date the transfer is carried out. 4. Before the ...
www.lsuc.on.ca/news/pdf/convojan_bylaw19motion.pdf - Similar pages

www-rdf-validator@w3.org from August 2001: URGENT AND CONFIDENT
... into, you will be entitled to 30% of the money ... incurred by us during the course of
this transfer ... you to know that a similar transaction was carried out ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-rdf-validator/ 2001Aug/0084.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment made, funds transferred


Explanation:
Firstly, the word should read 'uitgevoerd'. Secondly, although 'carried out' or 'executed' would offer a good translation of 'uitgevoerd' in many circumstances, I believe the correct collocation in the context of money transfers is 'to make a payment' or 'to transfer funds'.

My suggestion for 'overschrijving uitgevoerd' would therefore be 'payment made' or 'funds transferred'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
With best regards,
Coral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I would say this is the only correct answer.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry!

agree  Jason Roberts: right, transfer funds
17 days