KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

Alimentatie - (Echt)scheiding

English translation: alimony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alimentatie
English translation:alimony
Entered by: Chris Hopley

18:04 Oct 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: Alimentatie - (Echt)scheiding
If this is calculated from BELASTBAAR or from Netto, after the income tax was payed.
coral
Alimony-divorce
Explanation:
I do not understand completely for which term you are asking...
Do you need "belastbaar" also? That would be taxable.
So it is saying: "calculated from the income before or after taxes" in a nutshell.

Selected response from:

Glenda Janssen
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alimony-divorce
Glenda Janssen
4alimentatie en belastingen - webpaginaNadia Ellis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentatie en belastingen - webpagina


Explanation:
Je kan het antwoord vinden via de volgende webpagina over alimentatie en belastingen

http://www.belastingdienst.nl/9229299/d/p960994.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en samengevat :

Alimentatie en belasting.


De alimentatie ontvangende ex-echtgenoot moet er rekening mee houden dat zij over de alimentatie inkomstenbelasting moet betalen. Op de alimentatie wordt geen loonheffing ingehouden, dus zal zij achteraf aangifte moeten doen en inkomstenbelasting en premies volksverzekeringen moeten betalen. Over de ontvangen alimentatie voor de kinderen is geen belasting verschuldigd. Diegene die de alimentatie betaald kan de betaalde alimentatie in zijn aangifte inkomstenbelasting aftrekken als persoonlijke verplichting. De kinderalimentatie is niet aftrekbaar.




Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alimony-divorce


Explanation:
I do not understand completely for which term you are asking...
Do you need "belastbaar" also? That would be taxable.
So it is saying: "calculated from the income before or after taxes" in a nutshell.



Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks!