KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

inbrengmeerwaarden

English translation: (intangible) assets contributed other than in cash, or non-cash asset surpluses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inbrengmeerwaarden
English translation:(intangible) assets contributed other than in cash, or non-cash asset surpluses
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:50 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: inbrengmeerwaarden
'inbrengmeerwaarden" space for entry in detailed accounts under the heading "Immateriel vaste activa" (Intangible fixed assets).
DianeGM
(intangible) assets contributed other than in cash, or non-cash asset surpluses
Explanation:
I would have to know exactly what this item represents to be sure.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your thoughts - much appreciated! This is the answer which fits in my case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(intangible) assets contributed other than in cash, or non-cash asset surplusesxxxjarry
3surplus values (in merger accounting)
Kitty Brussaard
2values marked up post-vesting; goodwill values created on mergerxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(intangible) assets contributed other than in cash, or non-cash asset surpluses


Explanation:
I would have to know exactly what this item represents to be sure.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your thoughts - much appreciated! This is the answer which fits in my case
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! There is no more context to give unfortunately as is an item in a list ....

Asker: Thank you very much indeed!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus values (in merger accounting)


Explanation:
To my knowledge, the term 'inbrengmeerwaarden' is used in the context of merger accounting and usually refers to (accounting for) any 'surplus values' (i.e. of intangible assets) that are brought into the merger.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 15:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is definitely related to fiscal/accounting aspects of mergers/acquistions/divisions (cf. Google hits for 'inbrengmeerwaarde(n)', but my knowledge of the subject is too limited to help you any further than this. Good luck :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kitty! I'm not sure this is for my case - as I don't see any reference to merger (though still could apply, I suppose - there s little context to go on) but I now also have the same term together with "goodwill" later in the same text ....


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
values marked up post-vesting; goodwill values created on merger


Explanation:
Taking my cue from Jarry and Kitty, I'm surer inductively about the accounting concept than deductively from the Dutch.

Vesting is of non-cash contributions and assets. The excess value can be represented by a premium (mark-up)/ discount (mark-down) or a 'goodwill' value.



Example sentence(s):
  • Fusie-inbrengmeerwaarden zijn eigenlijk niets anders dan de meerwaarden die naar ... Enkel nog in één geval worden deze fusie-inbrengmeerwaarden (geheel of ...
  • fr_content.dll&root=t:/Editiesado.2/&versie=06&file=T-AFT&name=08/04...NL
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7