KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

beleidsgelden

English translation: government grants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beleidsgelden
English translation:government grants
Entered by: Christopher Smith

16:31 Mar 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: beleidsgelden
Anyone know the English for this? Zilch on Eurodicautom, nothing in v. Amerongen either. 69 Dutch hits on Google, one of which includes the following: "Senter biedt u als ondernemer, als u rondloopt met innovatieve ideeën en u op zoek bent naar financiële ondersteuning bij de uitvoering hiervan, wellicht uitkomst. Senter beschikt over ruim € 0,91 miljard aan beleidsgelden waarvoor u als ondernemer misschien ook in aanmerking komt."
My text reads: "De balansposities inzake beleidsgelden hebben betrekking op de ontvangsten van instandhoudings- en proceduretaksen en afdracht daarvan aan met name het XXX en XXX."
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
(government) grants
Explanation:
this is the english translation from the Senter site :) they use the word "grant schemes", so I'd suggest government grants or perhaps government funds (like Jarry did)
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks. This solution fits best, although I had to shoehorn it in in places. Not your fault, rather the fault of the somewhat lax way it is used in the relevant text. Thanks also to those who answered this and other questions recently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(government) grants
neilgouw
3Public sector fundsxxxjarry
3 -1general operating funds
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public sector funds


Explanation:
??

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general operating funds


Explanation:
het klinkt uit de uitleg alsof hier algemene exploitatiefondsen worden bedoeld

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilgouw: Senter = onderdeel van MinEZ en beheert hun subsidiepotjes. Ze verstrekken "beleidsgelden" aan bedrijven voor projecten (ik had een tijdje geholpen op de O-Europa afd.), alg. expl.fondsen lijken het mij niet te zijn (ook niet in zijn tekst)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(government) grants


Explanation:
this is the english translation from the Senter site :) they use the word "grant schemes", so I'd suggest government grants or perhaps government funds (like Jarry did)


    Reference: http://www.senter.nl/asp/page.asp?id=i000000&alias=senteruk
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This solution fits best, although I had to shoehorn it in in places. Not your fault, rather the fault of the somewhat lax way it is used in the relevant text. Thanks also to those who answered this and other questions recently.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: yep, 'government grants'
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  vixen
13 hrs
  -> bedankt!