KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

loon svw

English translation: Social security wage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Loon svw
English translation:Social security wage
Entered by: xxxjarry

02:14 Dec 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: loon svw
Can you please explain the term 'loon svw' and 'onbelast svw' on a pay slip (both terms are listed under the heading 'cumulatieve gegevens').
Jane
Social security wage
Explanation:
By analogy with 'taxable' wage.

In other words this is the part of the wage that is subject to social security premiums. While ransano's explanation of "svw" is correct, he omits the word "loon" in his explanation.

"Onbelast svw" on the other hand will be the part of the wage not subject to social security premiums.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Social security wagexxxjarry
5employee social insurance
Richenel Ansano


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee social insurance


Explanation:
This is one stage in the deductions from the gross pay.

Loon SVW is the “basis for employee insurance contributions”:
http://www.talent4europe.com/Netherlands/paystatement.htm

It stands for "Sociale verzekering werknemers". This is what is left after the deductions for retirement, pre-tax savings arrangement, and social security: see p. 10 of
http://www.salarisinfostartpagina.nl/pdf/brochures/loonstroo...

Onbelast svw would be the SVW earnings before eventual addition of taxed/taxable compensations.
See “SVW” on p. 11 , of http://www.salarisinfostartpagina.nl/pdf/brochures/loonstroo...


Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Social security wage


Explanation:
By analogy with 'taxable' wage.

In other words this is the part of the wage that is subject to social security premiums. While ransano's explanation of "svw" is correct, he omits the word "loon" in his explanation.

"Onbelast svw" on the other hand will be the part of the wage not subject to social security premiums.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  seaMount
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Richenel Ansano: thank you for the correction
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for being 'a good sport'!

agree  JaneyM: Thank you for these explanations, which solved my problem completely. I can't 'grade' the answer, because I was not a member when I asked the question and the system won't let me into the grading area without signing in. (I have since become a member!)
6 days
  -> Welcome as a member and thank you for taking the trouble to acknowledge that the explanations were helpful.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Richenel Ansano, xxxjarry