KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

De betalingswijze kan later niet meer worden herzien.

English translation: The payment method cannot be changed at a later date


14:17 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: De betalingswijze kan later niet meer worden herzien.
Hango mula sa isang invoice.
xxxedsailormoon
English translation:The payment method cannot be changed at a later date
Explanation:
is another option....

See also: www.jec.co.uk/customerinfo/intro.htm
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The payment method cannot be changed at a later date
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +2The method of payment is not subject to revisionxxxjarry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The method of payment is not subject to revision


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: the correct and succinct way of stating it in "business-speak" - revision already implies a future act,//yep - a good translation gets rid of the redundancy, keep well!
31 mins
  -> Quite so, and the Dutch sentence could have read: "De betalingswijze kan niet worden herzien" without affecting its meaning.

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The payment method cannot be changed at a later date


Explanation:
is another option....

See also: www.jec.co.uk/customerinfo/intro.htm

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Francina
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  sparow
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks