KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

moet je dit zo spoedig mogelijk doen bij de gemeente waar je staat inschreven

English translation: You should do this...


14:21 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: moet je dit zo spoedig mogelijk doen bij de gemeente waar je staat inschreven
Als je de naam- of adresgegevens wilt wijzigen, moet je dit zo spoedig mogelijk doen bij de gemeente waar je staat inschreven.
xxxedsailormoon
English translation:You should do this...
Explanation:
as soon as possible in the city/municipality where you are registered.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You should do this...
Tina Vonhof
4 -1you have to do it as quickly as possible at the town council where you are registered
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you have to do it as quickly as possible at the town council where you are registered


Explanation:
gemeente also translates to community, but in this case I think town council is more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 14:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant it the otehr way around. Community should be used in this translation, not town council.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me rewrite the entire sentence again as I intended it to be. Perhaps I was too hasty earlier on, my apologies: **You have to register as quickly as possible at your local community**

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: translated too literally.
1 hr
  -> Since when do you not say 'community', 'have to' or 'as quickly as' in English? Perhaps I speak a different language then

neutral  writeaway: must or have to is better than should-otherwise agree with Tina. you actually have to register at the city/town hall.......
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You should do this...


Explanation:
as soon as possible in the city/municipality where you are registered.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: which is basically the same thing I had...
3 mins
  -> Sorry Johan, but in English you would not say 'have to' or 'as quickly as' or 'town council' or 'community' - just too many things to correct.

agree  Francina: That's how we say it in the U.S.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Francina.

neutral  writeaway: should is too wishy-washy. in English implication is 'you should, but if you don't, it won't matter. You need "must" or even "have to" (if it's not a very official register) so that it's clearly an obligation and not a personal decision.
2 hrs
  -> agree with 'must' but not with 'have to' .

agree  sparow: Id go for local authority rather than city/municipality. And I dont share writeaways views on should, should is fine,
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. It depends, if it's 'official' language, must may indeed be better. But otherwise should is ok - ultimately what a person does or doesn't do is always a personal decision.