KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

tegen een uitspraak in cassatie gaan

English translation: to appeal against a decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tegen een uitspraak in cassatie gaan
English translation:to appeal against a decision
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:52 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: tegen een uitspraak in cassatie gaan
tegen een uitspraak in cassatie gaan
Karin Van Slagmolen
to appeal against a decision
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to appeal against a decisionxxxjarry
5ask the High Court for jurisprudence
11thmuse
4appeal to the Supreme CourtFionaT
3appeal (to judgement) in cassation
AllisonK
3to go against a verdict of cassation
Johan Venter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go against a verdict of cassation


Explanation:
I am not absolutely sure if the first part refers to an objection, or simply to ignore the court verdict. Hopefully someone can confirm?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 08:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even appeal, i.s.o. object

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal to the Supreme Court


Explanation:
JurLex
or take an appeal against the verdict to the Supreme Court

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: The supreme court was never an issue here, but I agree with teh first part. Perhaps a combination of our answers?
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to appeal against a decision


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
19 mins
  -> Baie dankie

agree  Johan Venter: Just paid a visit to the archives and this answer definitely seems the best. Hope fully with this second agree the system will award you points!
59 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ask the High Court for jurisprudence


Explanation:
cassatie: can only be asked from the highest court in the state, the High Court in The Hague, after all other appeal possibilities are exhausted.


It is not really an appeal. One can only ask the High Court to provide jurisprudence. The High Court will not change the verdict of the "Gerechtshof = District Court", but may hand the case back to the District Court together with the vision about legal findings and conclusions of the High Court.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal (to judgement) in cassation


Explanation:
vonnis in cassatie is judgement in cassation according to Jurlex therefore I see 'uitspraak in cassatie' as being similiar therefore 'going against this' might be construed as appealing this decision .....?

... Vacancies. Looking for new colleagues? (NL) Boekhouder m/v .NET programmeur. XS4ALL
WINS APPEAL IN CASSATION IN SPAM CASE. 12 March 2004, print. pdf. ...
www.xs4all.nl/nieuws/bericht.php?id=177& taal=en&msect=Nieuws&year=2004 - 12k
... [Scientology] Scientology lodges appeal in cassation in case against Spaink and
XS4ALL. XS4ALL, Dec. 5, 2003 www.xs4all.nl. • More news articles on Scientology. ...
www.religionnewsblog.com/5348-.html - 31k
... ordinary appeal" in the State in which the judgment was given - Definition of ordinary
appeal - Independent interpretation - Appeal in cassation classified as ...
www.curia.eu.int/common/ recdoc/convention/en/2001/50-2001.htm - 7k
... 6.3 The Committee notes, in the first place, that the petitioners did not file a
personal brief in support of their appeal in cassation, a right provided under ...
sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/CaseLaw/CERDcase.nsf/ 0/a34d33e2a74633c441256d4b003fc049?OpenDocument - 22k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Johan Venter