KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

terugname van geboekte voorzieningen

English translation: reversal of provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugname van geboekte voorzieningen
English translation:reversal of provisions
Entered by: Chris Hopley

08:56 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: terugname van geboekte voorzieningen
terugname van geboekte voorzieningen
Karin Van Slagmolen
repossession of recorded supplies/goods
Explanation:
repossession of recorded supplies/goods
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reversal of provisionsxxxjarry
5 -1repossession of recorded supplies/goods
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repossession of recorded supplies/goods


Explanation:
repossession of recorded supplies/goods

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: (Post grading) This is a question in the field of accounting. The moderator has now put the correct translation in the glossary.
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversal of provisions


Explanation:
If provisions can be reversed, we must assume that they were previously recorded in the books of account. The word "geboekte" may therefore safely be left untranslated.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: agree - there must be a record of them in order for them to be reversed
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris Hopley
4 days
  -> Thank you, and thanks for changing the glossary!