KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Nee hoor

English translation: just 'no'


21:15 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: Nee hoor
These two little words are the answer to a survey question. I'm quite curious to find out how other people translate the 'hoor' or perhaps simply leave it out?
Lotte Scott
English translation:just 'no'
Explanation:
Not looking for points here, just making a contribution. Interesting though it may be, we can discuss the precise meaning of 'nee hoor' until the cows come home, but in the end the only part the surveyors are interested in is the 'no' bit.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8just 'no'
Christopher Smith
4 +4No, not reallyxxxmariette
4oh no
Berry Prinsen
3No wayxxxKristel-P
2Not a bit of it
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No way


Explanation:
"Nee hoor" is pretty informal. "No way" is too! :-D

xxxKristel-P
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: wouldn't use 'no way' as a reply to a survey question; and 'no way' is (far) stronger than 'nee hoor' if you ask me
1 min

neutral  writeaway: to me it's just confirmation that the text is from NL and not from B. other than that, what to say in English (if anything) depends what it's in reply too. strange for a written text......
3 mins

neutral  Lotte Scott: I only ever receive the answers to these survey questions to translate and usually I get a pretty good gist of what they are on about... ;-) Only this answer is a little short! (the survey is about children's toys)
18 mins
  -> Thanks for giving more context, Lotte. Makes a world of difference! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh no


Explanation:
it is more or less an interjection but this is howI would translate it

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: oh no has many meanings in English-so without context, it's anybody's guess. so far the answers are straight out of the dico....
3 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not a bit of it


Explanation:
I think it will depend very much on the question. It could even mean:
Don't be daft or Pull the other one

I think you are entitled to use anything that negates whatever is being asked without being too specific.

For example:
Do you often go to 5-star hotels?
Don't be daft

Do you like using mobile phones?
Nope

etc.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
just 'no'


Explanation:
Not looking for points here, just making a contribution. Interesting though it may be, we can discuss the precise meaning of 'nee hoor' until the cows come home, but in the end the only part the surveyors are interested in is the 'no' bit.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Seems best to me - don't want to confuse the market researchers!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave.

agree  writeaway: ja hoor! goede oplossing, hoor! :-) safest way-after all that's what it means and for that no context is needed. no is no, as the saying goes......
2 hrs
  -> very true!

agree  Nico Staes
6 hrs
  -> thanks Nico

agree  Elise Jansen
6 hrs
  -> thanks Elise

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs
  -> thanks Saskia

agree  Ken Cox: with Dave - no point in trying to read nuances into the answer. Maybe the respondent was just feeling jolly. // You might say 'That's a definite no', but as writeaway remarked, no means no.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: the only professional way to approach it without more context/background
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  vixen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks vixen

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No, not really


Explanation:
Makes the "No" a little less definite, which is the meaning of "hoor" after "nee" in Dutch. (Hmmm, sounds a little complicated huh...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-21 15:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nee hoor\" sounds more friendly than just plain \"Nee\". So does \"No, not really\" to me.

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Just: not really. As you say, it is intended to soften the 'no' response.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Tina

agree  Antoinette Verburg
59 mins
  -> Thank you Mirror

agree  Iris70
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Iris

neutral  writeaway: agree with explanation (have heard it used more forcefully too) but as said above, really impractical and pointless in a survey context.
10 hrs

agree  pjau: I think so too: just "no" is short of the de-emphasis it deserves
4 days