KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

drieluiken & voerkaarten

English translation: tri-fold leaflets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drieluiken
English translation:tri-fold leaflets
Entered by: xxxmariette

11:35 Jul 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: drieluiken & voerkaarten
advertising - promotional material:
"brochures, A4 leaflets, drieluiken, voerkaarten [..]"

pamphlets and invitation cards?
George Thomson
tri-fold leaflet & ...
Explanation:
Text didn't fit in the above screen anymore. Can't find the meaning of a voerkaart yet. Perhaps a business card is the most obvious here?
Selected response from:

xxxmariette
United States
Grading comment
Mariette this is the nearest answer to drieluiken. Google give 4+k for it, whereas it gives 16k for three-fold (leaflet) which I've chosen. Kenneth's suggestions for voerkaarten related to sales made me realise that they are probably product information sheets that are either mailed to customers or handed out at trade exhibitions etc. so thanks for that Kenneth.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tri-fold leaflet & ...xxxmariette
3 +1triptych & feeding cards
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triptych & feeding cards


Explanation:
triptych - three-paneled picture

Feeding cards are part of a game, perhaps with the company's logo on the cards?


    Reference: http://www.artexpansion.com/drieluiken.html
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette: with triptych, no link for feeding cards to be found. Voerkaarten are only mentioned for one particular game: biggenrace. George, could this be a typo?I didn't find the voerkaart yet but did find another word for drieluik: tri-fold leaflet http://graffixx
2 hrs
  -> That's the game I had in mind. If it is a typo, any idea what the other word could be? Thanks :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tri-fold leaflet & ...


Explanation:
Text didn't fit in the above screen anymore. Can't find the meaning of a voerkaart yet. Perhaps a business card is the most obvious here?


    Reference: http://graffixx.co.uk/layout.htm
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Mariette this is the nearest answer to drieluiken. Google give 4+k for it, whereas it gives 16k for three-fold (leaflet) which I've chosen. Kenneth's suggestions for voerkaarten related to sales made me realise that they are probably product information sheets that are either mailed to customers or handed out at trade exhibitions etc. so thanks for that Kenneth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: This is probably a better option than what I provided for drieluiken, given the context.
22 hrs