KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

...sommatie of ingebrekestelling...

English translation: without a warning or notice of default being required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:...sommatie of ingebrekestelling...
English translation:without a warning or notice of default being required
Entered by: Nicola Jane

09:35 Mar 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Payment and Delivery Terms and Conditions
Dutch term or phrase: ...sommatie of ingebrekestelling...
Niet betaling van een factuur op de vervaldag heeft ten gevolge......., zonder dat daarvoor sommatie of ingebrekestelling is vereist.
Nicola Jane
United Kingdom
without a warning or notice of default being required
Explanation:
Jurlex
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without a warning or notice of default being requiredCJG
4with no demand or notice of default being required
Buck
3 -1warning <-> summonsMarcel Van den Heuvel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without a warning or notice of default being required


Explanation:
Jurlex

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: boilerplate in any case. /@Marcel-no summons-that would be the wrong word to use here
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Marcel Van den Heuvel: ipv ''warning'' kan ook ''summons'' gebruikt worden, dacht ik
8 mins
  -> Sommatie may sound like summons to you, but that would be dagvaarding. Sommatie is a written demand or warning in English.

agree  xxxJon O
27 mins
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warning <-> summons


Explanation:
well, in my humble opinion it's hard to tell from the context if it only regards a written warning or if ''summons'' can indeed be used too, but i can fully agree with ''warning'' too

Marcel Van den Heuvel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no it can't. the context is perfectly clear. it's a false friend and can't be used at all in the context. imhno
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no demand or notice of default being required


Explanation:
I must have seen this sentence a thousand times over the years. This is just a suggestion.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is this supposed to be a different answer to the first one?? fwiw-it's boilerplate so we've all seen it time and time again./a different order does not a different answer make
19 mins
  -> yes it is. can't you see the words are in a different order? and I said it was a suggestion.