ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

in de lift zitten

English translation: are/is gaining in popularity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de lift zitten
English translation:are/is gaining in popularity
Entered by: xxxJon O

14:08 May 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: in de lift zitten
Sporten zit duidelijk in de lift want de bekende loopwedstrijd "20 km door Brussel" was alweer weken op voorhand volzet.

From internal newsletter.
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
are/is gaining in popularity
Explanation:
is how I interpret this - at least it's one way of interpreting it.

Well, although both sports are gaining in popularity, neither one meets the level of fans of the sports listed above. About the Author: ...
www.tranquillizer.co.uk/sports/ - 20k

Some sports are gaining in popularity and others are losing participants. These figures. below are for all participants. Frequent Users change at smaller ...
www.ci.monroe.wa.us/news/sportsbrandanalysis

Indoor sports are gaining in popularity, especially as it means you can play sports without getting soaked by the rain! This section looks at many of the ...
www.clicarlein.co.uk/default.asp?conid=2749 - 13k

I think you get the idea.......
Selected response from:

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are/is gaining in popularity
Allison Klein
3 +3to be on the rise
Katrien De Clercq
3 +1is on the upAlice Saunders


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be on the rise


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
6 mins
  -> Dank je, Sabine!

agree  Els Spin
17 mins
  -> Dank je, Els!

agree  writeaway: sport is on the rise? nice and literal, bu not terribly exciting marketing speak
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Saskia!

disagree  Terry John Costin: Sport is on the rise? Ah sunrise!
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is on the up


Explanation:
meer populair gezegd, het hangt dus van de rest van het stuk af of dit past.

Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry John Costin: yes this is also more correct than on the rise but popularity and its progression is best
2 days21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are/is gaining in popularity


Explanation:
is how I interpret this - at least it's one way of interpreting it.

Well, although both sports are gaining in popularity, neither one meets the level of fans of the sports listed above. About the Author: ...
www.tranquillizer.co.uk/sports/ - 20k

Some sports are gaining in popularity and others are losing participants. These figures. below are for all participants. Frequent Users change at smaller ...
www.ci.monroe.wa.us/news/sportsbrandanalysis

Indoor sports are gaining in popularity, especially as it means you can play sports without getting soaked by the rain! This section looks at many of the ...
www.clicarlein.co.uk/default.asp?conid=2749 - 13k

I think you get the idea.......

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: But note that 'sporten' means not just sports but participating in sports.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina. Yes, I realise that. Hence the 'is/are' to open it up for various options. ;)

agree  writeaway: indeed, marketing isn't something you can just pull out of the dictionary.
1 day10 hrs
  -> thx P

agree  Terry John Costin: Exactly this is tthe appropriate answer (I was just about to write the same when I saw it had already been answered)
2 days5 hrs
  -> Cheers!