KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

kippers

English translation: dump trucks / dumpers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kippers
English translation:dump trucks / dumpers
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:29 Oct 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: kippers
"Het dekzeilgamma bevat tirzeilen, schuifzeilen, industriële gordijnen, lasgordijnen, kippers, spandoeken en hoezen, alles op maat gemaakt."

On their own website they have translated this as "tilts" something I have never heard about with regard to advertising. Google has hits for "kippers", but that seems to be dumptrucks only.
What can be meant here?
Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
dump truck covers
Explanation:
I interpret the word kipper here as an abbreviated reference to the cover of the dumptruck. All the other references are to covers, blankets, curtains and such.
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is what the customer prefers. "skips" = Kippmulden and is too limted in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skip coversKen Cox
3 +1dump truck coversFrank van Thienen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump truck covers


Explanation:
I interpret the word kipper here as an abbreviated reference to the cover of the dumptruck. All the other references are to covers, blankets, curtains and such.

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is what the customer prefers. "skips" = Kippmulden and is too limted in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders: seems very likely
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip covers


Explanation:
The French equivalent on the site is 'bâches pour bennes', and according to my F>E dico a benne is a skip (a relatively large, open bin typically used for construction or demolition waste).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish