KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

veranderingstraject

English translation: change process


20:43 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Implementing new printing technology
Dutch term or phrase: veranderingstraject
The whole sentence is:
Een actueel veranderingstraject werd eerder dit jaar ingezet, toen de ICT-afdeling startte met de migratie van een mainframe platform naar een ERP-omgeving van XXX.

I know what they mean and I was thinking of something like "transitional period was set in motion" but I would like some creative input. It is a marketing text and has to sound right.
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
English translation:change process
Explanation:
To my mind 'transitional period' implies flux, or a twilight zone where two systems might be active alongside each other. Here, I think they mean a straightforward changeover, so I'd go for something like 'a change process earlier in the year was the migration from a mainframe platform to an ERP system'.

-> "Each change poses a significant risk to your mission critical application if a mistake is made. Automate!Change Manager alleviates the risks associated with technology changes by helping packaged application teams manage the change process."
http://www.newmerix.com/A!CM.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all! After reading all the answers I came to the conclusion that it had to be "change process" and that annoying word "actueel" had to be "on-going": An on-going change process was set in motion earlier this year, when the ICT department started the migration from a mainframe platform to an ERP environment.

Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2change process
Chris Hopley
3change of courseJulia Thompson
3change management project
vixen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change process


Explanation:
To my mind 'transitional period' implies flux, or a twilight zone where two systems might be active alongside each other. Here, I think they mean a straightforward changeover, so I'd go for something like 'a change process earlier in the year was the migration from a mainframe platform to an ERP system'.

-> "Each change poses a significant risk to your mission critical application if a mistake is made. Automate!Change Manager alleviates the risks associated with technology changes by helping packaged application teams manage the change process."
http://www.newmerix.com/A!CM.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all! After reading all the answers I came to the conclusion that it had to be "change process" and that annoying word "actueel" had to be "on-going": An on-going change process was set in motion earlier this year, when the ICT department started the migration from a mainframe platform to an ERP environment.

Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
24 mins

agree  AllisonK: 100%
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change management project


Explanation:
Als het er om gaat om veranderingen op een structurele wijze door te voeren in een organisatie en de organisatie te helpen met de acceptatie van de veranderingen, zou je het wellicht kunnen vertalen met 'change management project'.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change of course


Explanation:
How about:

'change of course was implemented earlier this year,'

feels better to me as 'transitional period' is something very different.

Good luck!

Julia Thompson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish