KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

lichtlijn (inclusief profiel)

English translation: lighting string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lichtlijn
English translation:lighting string
Entered by: Andre de Vries

13:51 Jul 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: lichtlijn (inclusief profiel)
full phrase: lichtlijn (inclusief profiel) op de gevel van het verkooppunt

agreement to sell cars - not sure if they mean neon lights
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
lighting string (including profile)
Explanation:

also known as festoon lighting.

String Lighting

String lighting means any type of lighting that utilizes more than one lamp or bulb which are connected by continuous means and installed in a permanent manner.

The profile would be used for attaching the lighting string.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 17:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Sign OrdinanceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Such a sign contains no other identifying/advertising message than that listed above ... Festoon lighting - A string of outdoor lights used to construct a sign and ...
www.hbtownhall.com/Departments/ Library/Library_Documents/sign_ordinance.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ARTICLE 12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... part), or human figure, which may or may not contain advertising matter, and ... Festoon Lighting - A string of outdoor lights suspended between two or more points ...
www.co.cabarrus.nc.us/Pages/PlanningServices/ Planning/Ordinance/Harrisburg/Article12.pdf

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lighting string (including profile)
Dave Greatrix
4 -1lighted outline
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lighted outline


Explanation:
lighted outline (including profile) of the gabel (of the point of sale)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: This is not technically or grammatically correct. - and you've spelt gable wrong.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting string (including profile)


Explanation:

also known as festoon lighting.

String Lighting

String lighting means any type of lighting that utilizes more than one lamp or bulb which are connected by continuous means and installed in a permanent manner.

The profile would be used for attaching the lighting string.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 17:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Sign OrdinanceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Such a sign contains no other identifying/advertising message than that listed above ... Festoon lighting - A string of outdoor lights used to construct a sign and ...
www.hbtownhall.com/Departments/ Library/Library_Documents/sign_ordinance.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] ARTICLE 12File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... part), or human figure, which may or may not contain advertising matter, and ... Festoon Lighting - A string of outdoor lights suspended between two or more points ...
www.co.cabarrus.nc.us/Pages/PlanningServices/ Planning/Ordinance/Harrisburg/Article12.pdf



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: always more helpful if the Answerer actually knows the source language and even better if the target language is mastered as well. too much points tourism on Proz at present, imno. :-)
3 hrs
  -> You can read my mind P. Have a good weekend, what's left of it. I'm off for a pint!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day7 hrs