KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

via deze site bieden wij u inzicht

English translation: Take/have a look at our site to see ......


10:37 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: via deze site bieden wij u inzicht
Goeimorgen,

Ben een beetje aan het worstelen met de volgende zinsconstructie;
*Via deze site bieden wij u inzicht* in wat wij met onze ervaring en expertise voor onze klanten kunnen betekenen.Graag lichten wij in een persoonlijk gesprek toe wat wij specifiek voor uw organisatie kunnen betekenen.

Iemand een idee hoe ik dat in pakkend Engels kan omzetten?
MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:Take/have a look at our site to see ......
Explanation:
I think we really need to be less formal here and steer clear of insight - it's too staid for a marketing text. Need to sound more inviting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 11:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what our experience and expertise can mean for our clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-17 11:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why say we aim??? sounds so unsure of yourself in English - in marketing you take the bull by the horns and say this is what our website offers, you don not create doubt in an English marketing text.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Take/have a look at our site to see ......
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1we provide you with insight (of our activities/products) through this site
Johan Venter
3though this website we aim to share our experience and ...
Björn Houben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we provide you with insight (of our activities/products) through this site


Explanation:
...

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EgonWegh: Or: "this site provides you with an insight into..." - that would be both straightforward and very close to the original sentence (IMHO)
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
though this website we aim to share our experience and ...


Explanation:


of we aim to illustrate how...

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Take/have a look at our site to see ......


Explanation:
I think we really need to be less formal here and steer clear of insight - it's too staid for a marketing text. Need to sound more inviting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 11:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what our experience and expertise can mean for our clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-17 11:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why say we aim??? sounds so unsure of yourself in English - in marketing you take the bull by the horns and say this is what our website offers, you don not create doubt in an English marketing text.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Debbie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  vixen: or: to see how we can help our clients with our knowledge and know-how.
1 hr
  -> yes fine too - as long as we stay away from a literal translation on this one - thanks!

agree  xxxCateA: Yes, Debbie, you are absolutely right - literal translation not good here!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tracey!

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs
  -> tks Robert

agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> tks

agree  sparow: except with 'what we can mean', that sounds erg like betekenen
12 hrs
  -> tks

neutral  EgonWegh: I'd say that the company has set itself a much higher goal than that - i.e. to 'enlighten' or 'edify' the customer ; if they'd wanted him to just have a look, wouldn't they have said so?
1 day2 hrs
  -> if you want to "edify" your customers, feel free of course - an English marketing text will never say that however - more direct and to the point - insight sounds far too superior to an English reader - called localisation

agree  writeaway: Insight would never ever be used in this context-Dunglish, not English, is what is produced when one insists on sticking to the NL original.Genuine translation has nothing to do with simply looking at a dico and copying.
1 day2 hrs
  -> ;-) glad to see you're up and about!