KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

loodsoverste

English translation: hangar manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loodsoverste
English translation:hangar manager
Entered by: xxxJon O

14:04 Mar 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Dutch term or phrase: loodsoverste
From a Belgian airline job advertisement:

"U bent verantwoordelijk voor het ondersteuning op administratief en organisatorische vlak van zowel Base Maintenance, de loodsoversten als het planning departement."

Thanks for any help.
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
hangar manager
Explanation:
The job is for an airline company. I suppose that the *loods" at hand, refers to the building where the planes are stored. In Dutch, this type of building is called a "hangar" or a "(vliegtuig)loods". As far as i am aware of, the only term used in English is "hangar".

So from there, i would opt for something along the lines of "hangar manager", "hangar supervisor" or indeed "hangar foreman".
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1warehouse foreman
Christopher Smith
3hangar manager
Ide Verhelst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse foreman


Explanation:
otherwise known as 'loodsbaas'.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hangar manager


Explanation:
The job is for an airline company. I suppose that the *loods" at hand, refers to the building where the planes are stored. In Dutch, this type of building is called a "hangar" or a "(vliegtuig)loods". As far as i am aware of, the only term used in English is "hangar".

So from there, i would opt for something along the lines of "hangar manager", "hangar supervisor" or indeed "hangar foreman".

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4