KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Agriculture

Boerenkool

English translation: Kale


19:29 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Dutch term or phrase: Boerenkool
This is a cabbage, a Dutch cabbage, which I have never seen abroad.
English translation:Kale
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is called at my local supermarket.
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7KaleMiriam Linschoten, PhD
5 +3curly kale
Christopher Smith
4 +3kale
joeky janusch
4 +1curly coleElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it is called at my local supermarket.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: I can buy it in Canada.
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
11 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kale


Explanation:
Volgens van Dale.
(Curly) Kale.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
4 mins

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curly cole


Explanation:
also called curly kale, tree cabbage or cow cabbage

In Holland, we eat it mashed with potatoes and accompanied by a smoked sausage (rookworst)

ref : GDT & native experience :-)


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: eveb tastier with the addition of sambal!
3 mins
  -> never tried that :-)

neutral  Andre de Vries: not in UK
14 hrs
  -> en wie heeft het over de UK , wie weet komt Anonymous uit de VS of Australie of N Zealand ! Ik heb alle bestaande vertalingen gegeven, volgens van Dale en de GDT

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curly kale


Explanation:
as it is sometimes called to distinguish from other sorts of cabbage.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: this is how I know it, too
11 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: the usual term in the UK
14 hrs