KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Agriculture

kinderboerderij

English translation: petting farm


17:43 Jun 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Dutch term or phrase: kinderboerderij
childrensfarm...?
English translation:petting farm
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 17:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soms ook wel \"petting zoo\".
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7petting farmMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4 +6children's farmSaskia Steur
4 +3kiddies farm
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
petting farm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 17:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soms ook wel \"petting zoo\".

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: For the US, but not for UK readership. Petting in the UK refers to intimate human contact.
27 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Agnes Douwes
12 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Agree with David
14 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
children's farm


Explanation:
IN the UK this is often referred to as "children's farm"


    Reference: http://www.hortonpark.co.uk/
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
10 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Nanny Wintjens
34 mins
  -> Thanks, N.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirjam

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Agnes Douwes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes

agree  Chris Hopley
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Chris

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiddies farm


Explanation:
Is pretty universal.

La Ferme des Enfants / Kiddies Farm / Kinderbauernhof - [ Translate this page ]
Animaux avec sons / Animals with sounds / Tiere mit Lauten Dans la Ferme des Enfants
/ In Kiddies Farm / Im Kinder Bauernhof : dog, Hund, chien, pig, Schwein ...
lauderlis4.free.fr/mouseop/kiddiesfarm.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lauderlis Quiz : From hamlet Champigny to London City ! - [ Translate this page ]
... Maller Prem Waiting-room Paul's Gallery Le Cellier. 9. Kiddies Farm Quel
animal est absent de la ferme ? Which animal is lacking in the farm ? ...
lauderlis4.free.fr/Quiz/Page_1x.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lauderlis4.free.fr ]

Walks through Berlin / Senate Department of Urban Development ...
... A kiddies' farm has been built up over recent years at the northern
end of the park beyond Gleim Tunnel. The pending extension of ...
www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/cgi-bin/ drucken.cgi?/bauen/wanderungen/en/s4_mauerpark.shtml&en - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday accommodation in forfar - things to do near Hunters Log ...
... Sundays only ) The Cathedral and Heritage Trails The White & Brown Caterthuns
(Pictish Forts) The Round Tower Brechin Castle Garden Centre & Kiddies Farm ...
www.scotland2000.com/hunters/todo.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
15 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
13 hrs