KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Anthropology

eerwraak

English translation: honour killing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eerwraak
English translation:honour killing
Entered by: Suzanne Jansen

18:02 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / customs
Dutch term or phrase: eerwraak
This is for a book on "Eerwraak" in Middle Eastern countries. I have seen the term bloodfeud used but it is not quite the same thing. I have also seen the term redemption of honour,. Contributors may have a better term that can be used
gypsyboy
Netherlands
honour killing
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the correct translation. Please see also below for definitions of eerwraak on nl wikipedia site and honour killing on English version (albeit in American spelling)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Jansen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5honour killingSuzanne Jansen
4 -1blood feud
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
honour killing


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the correct translation. Please see also below for definitions of eerwraak on nl wikipedia site and honour killing on English version (albeit in American spelling)


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eerwraak
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honor_killing
Suzanne Jansen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
40 mins
  -> many thanks, Kate

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> thank you, tina

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs
  -> and you too, Meturgan!

agree  WIDIC
11 hrs
  -> thank you, WIDIC

agree  vic voskuil
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Vic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blood feud


Explanation:
Use the German term Blutrache and you will find a lot of possibilities, which I haven't used (I prefer the one above): blood vengeance etc. See www.dict.cc.de.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 20:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vendetta is also a possibility.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: read the Dutch Wiki ref (or the German one for that matter)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! This terrible phenomenon has become more spezialised in the meantime!