KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Architecture

uitmonstering?

English translation: adornments / decorations (of the palace)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitmonstering
English translation:adornments / decorations (of the palace)
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:54 Aug 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Dutch term or phrase: uitmonstering?
Hello again,

Could anyone suggest a suitable English translation of "uitmonstering" which appears in the same text? Or does anyone know what it means exactly in this context? Thanks very much for any input.

Over het Utrechtse paleis is weinig gepubliceerd. De belangrijkste publicatie tot nu toe is die van G.A. Evers uit 1915 (aangevuld en heruitgegeven in 1941). Evers is overwegend negatief over de architectuur en *uitmonstering* van het paleis. Deze mening heeft tot in deze tijd grote invloed op het beeld dat in het algemeen bestaat over het Utrechtse paleis van Lodewijk Napoleon.
sam1977
adornments / decorations (of the palace)
Explanation:
See also: http://www.nwo.nl/projecten.nsf/pages/2300133434
The Altar and its Decorations 1200-1400.
De uitmonstering van het christelijke altaar in de dertiende en veertiende eeuw in het licht van ontwikkelingen in de liturgische praktijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 16:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rkk.hu/bacs/dunamente_e.html
Ferenc Liszt, the composer visited this place several times and played the organ in the organ-loft of the cathedral. His statue that shows his dynamic character is one of the adornments of the main square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 16:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Wills/history.htm
The fine panelled first floor dining room with common rooms beneath (now including the JCR bar) was built at the same time. The adornments of this building include the grotesque figures. In 1930 a Chapel was added, the gift of Dame Monica Wills, the childless widow of Henry Herbert Wills.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably the best term to use in this context. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adornments / decorations (of the palace)xxxjarry
4sprucing up, smartening up, dolling up
Suzan Hamer
4furnishings, interior designJack den Haan


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnishings, interior design


Explanation:
My first suggestion would be 'furnishings' (Dutch synonym: inrichting).
Try googling with 'furnishings' in combination with 'palace', for instance.
Perhaps 'interior design' would work too.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adornments / decorations (of the palace)


Explanation:
See also: http://www.nwo.nl/projecten.nsf/pages/2300133434
The Altar and its Decorations 1200-1400.
De uitmonstering van het christelijke altaar in de dertiende en veertiende eeuw in het licht van ontwikkelingen in de liturgische praktijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 16:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rkk.hu/bacs/dunamente_e.html
Ferenc Liszt, the composer visited this place several times and played the organ in the organ-loft of the cathedral. His statue that shows his dynamic character is one of the adornments of the main square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 16:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Wills/history.htm
The fine panelled first floor dining room with common rooms beneath (now including the JCR bar) was built at the same time. The adornments of this building include the grotesque figures. In 1930 a Chapel was added, the gift of Dame Monica Wills, the childless widow of Henry Herbert Wills.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this is probably the best term to use in this context. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: That's it, if you ask me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saskia

agree  Tina Vonhof: I'm not an expert but this sounds right to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: Sound right - livery is a translation in another context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprucing up, smartening up, dolling up


Explanation:
A rather informal expression. Evers is negative about the dressing up of the palace. Refurbishment or redecoration could also be used, but the slangish tone of "uitmonstering" is captured better my dolling up, smartening up, I think.

Also means equip, but I think in this context (at least in light of what you've given) this isn't the intended meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-15 13:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, perhaps "refurbishment" better suits the tone of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-20 11:44:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I want to reply to Jarry neutral comment below, but have run out of room. Because "uitmonstering" is not positive, I think the English translation should also have reflected the negative, rather sarcastic. attitude that "uitmonstering" carries. To me, adornment or decoration doesn't do that, where as "tarting up" or "dolling up" or something similar (that I can't think of) does. Anyway, water under the bridge. I'm not fighting for the points, or to be right. Just wanted to explain myself. I agree it is too informal for the text. I'll probably think of the word I'm looking for sometime next week . . . .


    Reference: http://www.mijnprisma.nl/index.php?lngID=6&subID=330&srcWord...
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks your suggestion, Suzan. I think it's slightly too informal though, in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I think the answer is that "uitmonstering" is not positive by definition.
2 hrs
  -> Point taken, Jarry. In context, though, since Evers was negative about what had been done to the palace, I thought a term that could imply "dolling up" seemed approproate. Otherwise, why didn't the writer use "versiering"? Your examples are convincing