KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Architecture

zeereep

English translation: coastal strip of dunes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zeereep
English translation:coastal strip of dunes
Entered by: cerovo

17:18 Apr 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Architecture /
Dutch term or phrase: zeereep
What would a "zeereep" be called in English?

According to the Dutch wikipedia, "zeereep is een aanduiding voor de duinenrij in de Nederlandse duinen die direct grenst aan het Noordzeestrand en vaak functioneert als zeewerend duin. De duinen zijn begroeid met een vegetatie van helmgras (Ammophila arenaria) en soms zandhaver (Leymus arenarius). De zeereep is in Nederland jarenlang beheerd door Rijkswaterstaat of door verwante organisaties."
cerovo
coastal strip of dunes
Explanation:

it seems likely that the coastal strip of dunes known from historic. records would have formed and served to protect the inland part of ...
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Yup, this was also my favourite of the terms suggested, and the one I used in the end. Thanks for your input, Meturgan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coastal strip of dunesMeturgan
4dunes along the shorelineSaskia Steur
2sea strip
vic voskuil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coastal strip of dunes


Explanation:

it seems likely that the coastal strip of dunes known from historic. records would have formed and served to protect the inland part of ...



    Reference: http://www.tsdye2.com/reports/012/hickamMFH-AMP.pdf
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yup, this was also my favourite of the terms suggested, and the one I used in the end. Thanks for your input, Meturgan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: yes, that'll actually do nicely ;)
16 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Els Spin: Ik vind hem ook heel mooi!
3 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine: goed werk
4 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: Nice one! I might just go for a cycle along the dunes later to clear my head.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sea strip


Explanation:
says http://www.deltawerken.com/Dunes/103.html

Depending on your context you might want to squeeze dunes into your translation, but usually this term will be closely followed by an explicatory sentence or subclause stating it pertains to the dunes edging the beach...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dunes along the shoreline


Explanation:
Zeereep:
http://www.zeeinzicht.nl/vleet/content/ned/index.php?use_tem...
De zeereep is de duinenrij die grenst aan het strand. Na een storm is soms een deel van de zeereep afgeslagen. Dit zand ligt op het strand en wordt door de wind teruggeblazen naar de duinen. Het beheer van de zeereep is gericht op het vastleggen van het zand door het plaatsen van rietschermen en het planten van helm. Daarnaast voorkomt men het verstuiven door het betreden te verbieden. Zandsuppleties op het strand bevorderen de aanvoer van zand naar de zeereep.


http://www.jncc.gov.uk/ProtectedSites/SACSelection/habitat.a...
Shifting dunes along the shoreline are found as an identifiable band along the coastal edge of Barry Links on the east coast of Scotland.


Alternatively "seafront dunes"
http://www.onep.go.th/download/soe48/exec_summary_eng.pdf

http://www.ukescapes.com/holiday/Chalet/Cornwall/Penelvan.ht...
A delightful chalet situated on Riviere Towans on the North Coast of Cornwall close to St.Ives. The ideal location for either a family holiday or just a peaceful getaway. Fantastic situation, set amongst 40 acres of grassland and seafront dunes, looking over 3 miles of golden sands.



Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16