KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Architecture

uitgelezen

English translation: exquisite, select


09:27 Jul 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Dutch term or phrase: uitgelezen
Ontwerp van uitgelezen draagconstructie van woontoren aan de Maas van architectbureau XXX te XXX. Woningscheidende wanden die als outrigger fungeren verzorgen de stabiliteit en combineren een complex gebouw met lage bouwkosten.
xxxtasman
English translation:exquisite, select
Explanation:
enkele suggesties...

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vb.:

\"Exquisite housing choices including custom lots\"

zie: http://www.gybiz.com/html/quality/newresidential.html

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, en excuses voor de late reactie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exquisite, selectSerge L
4 +1intricatexxxblomguib
4dedicated
Marijke Singer
4Completed / finished
Adam Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completed / finished


Explanation:
A suggestion would be completed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it could also be \"selected\"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exquisite, select


Explanation:
enkele suggesties...

Succes,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vb.:

\"Exquisite housing choices including custom lots\"

zie: http://www.gybiz.com/html/quality/newresidential.html



Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, en excuses voor de late reactie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Carla!

agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Marjon
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt Marjon!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intricate


Explanation:
is another option, as it seems to be the bearing construction that we're discussing. In that case, it is of no importance whether or not it is exquisite...I think in that case "uitgelezen" refers to the complex nature of the construction and to the fact that one has given it a great deal of thought..admittedly, "uitgelezen" in this interpretation is not really appropriate...

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
Another suggestion. This seems to be a very in word at the moment. Another option is bespoke (i.e. made to order) although it is usually linked to furniture and kitchens.

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8