KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Architecture

GBO

English translation: usable surface area


21:27 Aug 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / residential developments
Dutch term or phrase: GBO
waarbij het merendeel over ca. 100 m2 GBO beschikt

something to do with surface measurement, but have not been able to find explanation
Mary McCusker
English translation:usable surface area
Explanation:
This would be the most accurate term for reports, agreements, etc.

Usable surface is ambiguous.

The key word here is AREA.

Ice is a usable surface for skating, but not a usable surface for growing flowers.

[PDF] Bizkaiko Foru Aldundia Diputación Foral de Bizkaia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following requirements: a) The usable surface area of the ... initial period of 3
years rental, benefiting companies ... be set out in the lease contract entered ...
www.bizkaia.net/Argitaratu/Lan_eta_Trebakuntza/ Arautegia/Araua_01/Elkartegiak2001ing.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

CONTENS
... Likewise, lease of privately-owned land or other real ... is payable on the basis of usable
surface area, tax on ... foreigners usually only have the option of rental. ...
www.ambpl-weh.org.hu/eng/ doc/ARCHIENG/poland98%20VI-X.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1usable surface area
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Gebruiksoppervlakte (--> expl.: actual surface that can be used / lit.: usable surface))
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4gebruiksoppervlakteIris70
3net floor areaxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebruiksoppervlakte


Explanation:
GBO stands for gebruiksoppervlakte.

HTH,
Iris

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Actually this was fine and what I needed, but in the end I felt I had to give points to the person providing the translation. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ton Remkes: Quite correct, but what about any translation?
15 mins
  -> I know, a bit hasty on my part but I was honestly under the impression that the asker just wanted to know what GBO stands for.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Actually this was fine and what I needed, but in the end I felt I had to give points to the person providing the translation. Many thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gebruiksoppervlakte (--> expl.: actual surface that can be used / lit.: usable surface))


Explanation:
Actual surface available that may/can be used.

Ref.:
... ziet de verdeling van de 24 woningen in een cluster er als volgt uit: • 8 individuele wooneenheden van 50 m² GBO (gebruiksoppervlakte) geclusterd aan het ...
www.kenniscentrumwonenzorg.nl/ download.asp?filenaam=3x24%20vleuterweide.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: Always pleased, if we can wholeheartedly agree!
10 mins

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not all Ton, the addition of "area" is vital in the translation.
15 hrs
  -> Who's talking about a translation, David? Key element in Dutch is 'BRUIKBARE (oppervlakte)', the actual surface area that can be used.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net floor area


Explanation:
Don't know how Dutch regulations define GBO, but the following might be useful:

net floor area - Total floor area contained within a building excluding the horizontal area of external walls.

gross floor area - Total floor area contained within a building including the horizontal area of external walls.
[Brit. standards Inst. Glossary of Bldg and Civ. Eng. Terms]

If Dutch regulations are like the French, you may have to allow for areas with reduced headroom, balconies, etc., which means your measurement may not coincide with a standard British measurement.

Chances are, however, that you can get away with a general "floor area", unless one measurement system is compared with another. That, at least, is the advice I give to people questioning equivalent terms in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-03 22:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another useful term is GLA - Gross Leasable (or Lettable) Area - Try letting space that cannot be used to an astute businessman!!!

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usable surface area


Explanation:
This would be the most accurate term for reports, agreements, etc.

Usable surface is ambiguous.

The key word here is AREA.

Ice is a usable surface for skating, but not a usable surface for growing flowers.

[PDF] Bizkaiko Foru Aldundia Diputación Foral de Bizkaia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the following requirements: a) The usable surface area of the ... initial period of 3
years rental, benefiting companies ... be set out in the lease contract entered ...
www.bizkaia.net/Argitaratu/Lan_eta_Trebakuntza/ Arautegia/Araua_01/Elkartegiak2001ing.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

CONTENS
... Likewise, lease of privately-owned land or other real ... is payable on the basis of usable
surface area, tax on ... foreigners usually only have the option of rental. ...
www.ambpl-weh.org.hu/eng/ doc/ARCHIENG/poland98%20VI-X.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I wrote 'lit: usable surface' and explained what asker asked - next time I'll reply after a week or so...;-)
16 mins