KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

A4-formaat

English translation: A4 format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:A4-formaat
English translation:A4 format
Entered by: xxxcw010

10:53 Aug 10, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: A4-formaat
What is the equivalent for Dutch A4'tje?
Agnes Besseling
A4 format
Explanation:
its the same in english
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
thanks, both answers are useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A4 formatxxxcw010
4letter size; more below
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A4 format


Explanation:
its the same in english

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, both answers are useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
10 mins

agree  Johan Venter: Well, almost the same anyways.
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: I would go for "an A4", dropping the 'formaat' in this case
20 hrs

agree  Mario Hendriks
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter size; more below


Explanation:
http://www.merck.de/servlet/PB/menu/1450800/index.html
Be aware that the standard paper size is different in different countries. For instance, the U.S. standard is 81⁄2 inches wide and 11 inches long while the European A-4 standard is 210 millimeters wide and 297 millimeters long.





http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html

If you live in the U.S. and have never been abroad, you might not be aware that paper and accessories in the North-American sizes are not commonly available outside the U.S. or Canada. They are very difficult to obtain in any other country and the only practical way to get U.S. “Letter” there is to cut one of the next larger available sizes (usually B4, A3 or RA4). Therefore, do not expect anyone to send you documents in “Letter” format from abroad. If you send documents to any other country, your use of A4 will greatly ease the handling and filing of your documents for the recipient. If you design software that might be used globally, please keep in mind that the vast majority of laser printer users will print onto A4 paper. Therefore, always make A4 the default setting and the first selection choice in your printing user interface. Remember that it is the paper format used by about 95% of the people on this planet.

The dominance of the “Letter” format instead of ISO A4 as the common laser-printer paper format in North America causes a lot of problems in daily international document exchange with the USA and Canada. ISO A4 is 6 mm less wide but 18 mm higher than the U.S. “Letter” format. Word processing documents with an A4 layout can often not be printed without loss of information on “Letter” paper or require you to reformat the text, which will change the page numbering. “Letter” format documents printed outside North America either show too much white space on the top or bottom of the page or the printer refuses to operate as “Letter” format paper has been selected by the software but is not available. A4 size documents have to be copied or printed with a 94% magnification factor to fit on the 6% less tall “Letter” paper, and “Letter” documents have to be printed with 97% size to fit on the 3% less wide A4 format.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 13:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia has a good explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_size

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it'a paper size, not a letter size. and it's an International Standard. http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html
26 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. I know it's a paper size; in the US the paper closest in size to A4 is called "letter size." I think it's also called quarto in some places. As indicated in sites cited, the US equivalent of A4 has different measurements than A4.

neutral  Johan Venter: A4 in the US and A4 in Europe is exactly the same thing, read your own wikipedia reference. The only difference is that A4 is not freely available in the US where they prefer to use letter size.
17 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you, Johan.