KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

convoluut

English translation: convolute


08:02 Sep 21, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: convoluut
This seems to refer to a portfolio of designs for religious art-objects, submitted to an art exhibition. It has been translated as "convolute" by someone else, but I have not found any English dictionary that has this meaning.
Stratton Bull
English translation:convolute
Explanation:
Found a reference on iate: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... and also in the VanDale dictionary (search from EN-DU).
The Free Dictionary gives the following explanation: Rolled or coiled together in overlapping whorls, as certain leaves, petals, or shells. To me this sounds very Flemish, by the way!
Selected response from:

Alice Saunders
France
Grading comment
The reference on the website comes from chemistry etc. Not applicable in my situation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assortment / miscellany / 'mixed bag'xxxjarry
3convoluteAlice Saunders


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assortment / miscellany / 'mixed bag'


Explanation:
could be what is meant here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margreet Logmans: Is my conclusion from various Google-hits, too
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: certainly fits in with the context. but would use the word 'collection' is this case, to fit the register of the text./I had mixed bag in mind, which won't fit here at all. actually sounds like a bundle now.
1 hr
  -> Hi P. Thanks for your grading. A collection (verzameling) would suggest some commonality (theme, features, etc.) Nothing in the Dutch text seems to indicate that this is the case.

agree  Sabine Piens: "Convoluut" is a term used in codicology for a collection of (medieval) manuscripts that have nothing in common (e.g. the Comburg Manuscript) as opposed to "verzamelhandschrift" (e.g. the Van Hulthem Manuscript). I would not use the term here.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, and for the info.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: "diverse collection of" may also be an option and resolve the issue you rightly pointed out to P.//yeah, if it can go that far in context, that's a good option.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Or 'motley' collection?

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convolute


Explanation:
Found a reference on iate: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... and also in the VanDale dictionary (search from EN-DU).
The Free Dictionary gives the following explanation: Rolled or coiled together in overlapping whorls, as certain leaves, petals, or shells. To me this sounds very Flemish, by the way!

Alice Saunders
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
The reference on the website comes from chemistry etc. Not applicable in my situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Asker is in Belgium, so it is fairly logical that the Dutch is from Belgium./Flemish is hardly ever used any more because no one answers there. And it's not a language anyway. People are Flemish, the language is Dutch.
3 hrs
  -> Should put Flemish then!