KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

vormentaal

English translation: ... in attractive colours determine the harmonious /


13:17 Mar 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / medieval manuscripts
Dutch term or phrase: vormentaal
In a description of a medieval illumination.

Geen verglijdende tinten, geen schaduwen maar expressieve figuren in aantrekkelijke kleuren bepalen de vormentaal.

I was wondering about symbolism although it is not a literal translation of vormentaal.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
English translation:... in attractive colours determine the harmonious /
Explanation:
graceful style; the flowing/elegant proportions/ regularity of form / art form, etc. etc.

Have a look in Roget's Thesaurus
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abstract formal vocabulary / abstraction
Massimo Lencioni
4... in attractive colours determine the harmonious /xxxjarry
4style
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1visual language
Antoinette Verburg
3 -1paleography
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
style


Explanation:
determine the style.
style might be just too flat for "vormentaal", but I think that symbolism would be too heavy, an overinterpretation of a rather easily used Dutch term.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual language


Explanation:
Nog een suggestie.

Zie bijv.:
'this sculpture is distinguished by a unique visual language and syntax' (referentie 1)

'understand how artists have used visual language and symbols through time and across cultures' (referentie 2)



    Reference: http://uk.cambridge.org/art/medieval/intro.htm
    Reference: http://www.education-world.com/a_tsl/archives/00-1/lesson002...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3035 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abstract formal vocabulary / abstraction


Explanation:
Ik zou in ieder geval het concept "abstract" in de vertaling verwerken.

Voorbeelden (zie de referenties):

"Hij zocht naar een abstracte vormentaal die universeel geldig was en waarmee hij vorm kon geven aan een nieuwe werkelijkheid."
wordt
"He sought an abstract formal vocabulary that would be universally valid and through which he could give form to a new reality."

en
"Uit de experimenten rond objecten in beweging ontstond een geabstraheerde geometrische vormentaal van vierkanten, cirkels, ringen, schijven, lijnen en punten..."
wordt
"The dispute centred on people and objects in motion gradually engendered an abstracting geometrical language of forms of squares, circles, rings, discs, lines and points..."

http://www.vanabbemuseum.nl/archief/c/coll14.html


    Reference: http://www.stmk.gv.at/verwaltung/lmj-ng/98/jvk2/jvk2_en2.htm...
    Reference: http://www.stmk.gv.at/verwaltung/lmj-ng/98/jvk2/jvk2_nl2.htm...
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paleography


Explanation:
is not a literal translation either, but it is a medieval style of writing.

Greek and Byzantine Paleography Web Links
Back to: Byzantine Studies Page | Byzantine Paleography
Entrance Page. Greek Paleography Sites. ...
www.fordham.edu/halsall/byz/paleolinks.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fordham.edu ]

Ductus - an online course in Paleography
... based, interactive multimedia program. It is designed to facilitate the teaching
of paleography, in particular, the study of the history of western European ...
www.medieval.unimelb.edu.au/ductus/


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I frantically rushed to my Oxford which defines this fearful word (Palaeography) as: "the study of writng and documents from the past".
9 mins
  -> Ah Jarry, man of erudition, but why rush frantically?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in attractive colours determine the harmonious /


Explanation:
graceful style; the flowing/elegant proportions/ regularity of form / art form, etc. etc.

Have a look in Roget's Thesaurus

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks.