KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

kort maar krachtig

English translation: short and sharp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kort maar krachtig
English translation:short and sharp

01:05 Mar 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: kort maar krachtig
Dat was kort maar krachtig.
Alie
short and sharp
Explanation:
This would be the usual expression.

The Story of Africa| BBC World Service
... four baskets are short of the demand. The order is brutally short and sharp - quickly
the first defaulter is seized by four lusty 'executioners', thrown on the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/africa/features/storyofafrica/ 11generic1.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WorldPaper - Electronic Newsletter
... when he insisted that not only the attacks on Taliban be short and sharp but also
that the Western powers should seriously consider the reasons why terrorism ...
www.worldpaper.com/horsemen/economics.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Globe and Mail: Prime Ministers - State funeral set for ...
... Canadians,\" but most of the remarks he\'ll be remembered for were short and sharp,
shot without warning at his opponents. A sampling of some of his comments: ...
www.theglobeandmail.com/series/primeministers/stories/obit-...
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful. I am checking the translation of one of my books.
Alie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2short and sweetxxxtasman
4 +2brief and to the point
Yngve Roennike
4short and sharp
Dave Greatrix
4short and sweet
Chris Hopley
4 -1Short but sweet
Adam Smith
4 -1Short but powerfulSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Short but powerful


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
does not have the same flavor as the Dutch expression

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
27 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Not a standard English idiomatic expression.
7 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: Jarry is right. Also, krachtig - as used here - means intensive rather than powerful.
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not have the same flavor as the Dutch expression

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short and sweet


Explanation:
'kort maar krachtig' is a Dutch saying. It exists in English as short & sweet. That was short and sweet.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
'sweet is too positive for this expression

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Common English expression.
20 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: Is a good expression but I prefer Yngve's solution in this particular context.
5 hrs
  -> I do like that one as well.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 'sweet is too positive for this expression

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brief and to the point


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kurz und bündig is the German equivalent.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: A definite possibility in certain contexts.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Short but sweet


Explanation:
I think a more common expresion would be "short but sweet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 07:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was short, but sweet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may have overstated my case here - apologies, but it down to caffeine deprivation. I should of course have said: \"short, but sweet could be another alternative way of translating the sentence.\"


:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may have overstated my case here - apologies, but it down to caffeine deprivation. I should of course have said: \"short, but sweet could be another alternative way of translating the sentence.\"


:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may have overstated my case here - apologies, but it down to caffeine deprivation. I should of course have said: \"short, but sweet could be another alternative way of translating the sentence.\"


:-)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch: in this context short BUT sweet is the right translation
40 mins

disagree  xxxtasman: it really is short and sweet guys. I'm positive.
52 mins
  -> I think either could be used :-)

disagree  xxxjarry: Short but sweet is definitively wrong. Three dictionaries confirm that it is short and sweet. I prefer Yngve's solution in this context, however.
1 hr
  -> I think 'definitely wrong' is overstating the case. These are idiomatic expressions, which as Chris Hopley points out, may be used in different contexts.

neutral  Chris Hopley: What context???
1 hr
  -> See my note above

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and sweet


Explanation:
Decide for yourself how representative this might or might not be.

"short but sweet" = 15,500 Google hits
"short and sweet" = 64,300 Google hits

My own natural choice would be the second one.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22short+but+sweet%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22short+and+sweet%22
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: I agree either could be used :-)
3 mins

neutral  vixen: Van Dale NE supports both 'and' and 'but, so it's really a matter of personal preference.'
2 hrs
  -> Van Dale, the authoritative work on the English language ( - sigh - )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short and sharp


Explanation:
This would be the usual expression.

The Story of Africa| BBC World Service
... four baskets are short of the demand. The order is brutally short and sharp - quickly
the first defaulter is seized by four lusty 'executioners', thrown on the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/africa/features/storyofafrica/ 11generic1.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WorldPaper - Electronic Newsletter
... when he insisted that not only the attacks on Taliban be short and sharp but also
that the Western powers should seriously consider the reasons why terrorism ...
www.worldpaper.com/horsemen/economics.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Globe and Mail: Prime Ministers - State funeral set for ...
... Canadians,\" but most of the remarks he\'ll be remembered for were short and sharp,
shot without warning at his opponents. A sampling of some of his comments: ...
www.theglobeandmail.com/series/primeministers/stories/obit-...


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful. I am checking the translation of one of my books.
Alie