KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Iemand onmondig verklaren

English translation: to declare someone legally incapable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Iemand onmondig verklaren
English translation:to declare someone legally incapable

09:19 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Iemand onmondig verklaren
Peter wordt op 19 november te Olst onmondig verklaard en, op verzoek van zijn moeder, onder voogdij geplaatst.
Niqui Kommerkamp
to declare someone legally incapable
Explanation:
Peter will be declared legallly incapable at Olst on 19 November [year?] and will subsequently be placed under guardianship upon his mother's request.

According to Van den End's Legal Lexicon and these Google hits.

... If the applicant has been legally declared incapable the application shall be signed
by his or her guardian or the representative of a guardianship or welfare ...
www.mig.ee/eng/abiks/load_alal.html - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

BFD - Act of 28 February 1986 No. 8 Relating to adoption
... Section 4 A person who has been declared legally incapable of managing his or
her own affairs may only adopt with the consent of his or her guardian. ...
odin.dep.no/bfd/engelsk/regelverk/lover/ 004021-200002/index-dok000-b-n-a.html - 26k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

TOP Youth protection
... The number of minors placed under guardianship orders has remained at a constant
level for a considerable time. A totally different picture is presented by ...
www.minjust.nl/b_organ/dpjs/engels/ top_youth_protection.htm - 4k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's what I meant to say, but couldn't find the right words for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to declare someone unemancipated
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Declared/considered/determined/deemed
Adam Smith
4to declare someone legally incapable
Marijke Mayer
4to incapacitate someonexxxblomguib
4declare someone incapable of self-governmentKathleen Ferny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to incapacitate someone


Explanation:
to deprive that person of his or her legal rights

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
it's not exact
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's not exact

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare someone incapable of self-government


Explanation:
Van Dale Groot Woordenboek

Good luck!

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to declare someone unemancipated


Explanation:
Good reference:

As stated earlier, a minor may ask a court to declare him or her emancipated but, as shown above, court action is often unnecessary for the minor to get what he or she wants. A minor may petition a court to confirm his or her emancipated status by either submitting a "Petition for Emancipation" or by filing a "Complaint For Declaratory Judgment On Plaintiff's Emancipation Status." A minor should get legal assistance when asking a court for a judicial decree of emancipation. A hearing will be held on any request for emancipation, so the court can get the information necessary to decide if the minor should be declared emancipated. Information given to the court at the hearing should include facts showing: whether the minor is living with his or her parents or guardians; whether the minor is dependent on his or her parents for financial support; whether the parents and the minor intend for the minor to be independent; whether the parents are actually exercising control and authority over the minor; and whether the minor can financially support him or herself. For example, a 13-year-old who wants to leave home is not likely to be declared emancipated because he or she cannot support him/herself. In effect, the minor child must already be living independently for a court to determine that the child is emancipated.

Parents or guardians of a minor emancipated by court order, are no longer required to give the minor any financial support. This means they do not have to provide food, housing, clothing or any other assistance to the minor.

http://www.nwls.org/emancipation_of_minors.htm


... age of 21 and marries someone under the age of 21 ... are very likely to declare the child
emancipated. It ... that child will be unemancipated. Conclusion Case law is ...
www.sarilaw.com/art8.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to declare someone legally incapable


Explanation:
Peter will be declared legallly incapable at Olst on 19 November [year?] and will subsequently be placed under guardianship upon his mother's request.

According to Van den End's Legal Lexicon and these Google hits.

... If the applicant has been legally declared incapable the application shall be signed
by his or her guardian or the representative of a guardianship or welfare ...
www.mig.ee/eng/abiks/load_alal.html - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

BFD - Act of 28 February 1986 No. 8 Relating to adoption
... Section 4 A person who has been declared legally incapable of managing his or
her own affairs may only adopt with the consent of his or her guardian. ...
odin.dep.no/bfd/engelsk/regelverk/lover/ 004021-200002/index-dok000-b-n-a.html - 26k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

TOP Youth protection
... The number of minors placed under guardianship orders has remained at a constant
level for a considerable time. A totally different picture is presented by ...
www.minjust.nl/b_organ/dpjs/engels/ top_youth_protection.htm - 4k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
That's what I meant to say, but couldn't find the right words for. Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declared/considered/determined/deemed


Explanation:
I don't think there's a direct translation of 'verklaren' here. But the sentence means that Peter has been determined to be a minor (by a court order perhaps) and is consequently being placed underguardianship.

I would suggest something like:

On 19 Novermber in Olst Peter will be (officially) deemed to be/ declared to a minor, and placed under (a) guardianship (order), by request of his mother (or by his mother's request).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 09:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be declared a minor

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145