KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

Als voogden zijn aangesteld: Gerrit Ratbeld en Jan Henriks.

English translation: appointed as guardian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangesteld als voogd
English translation:appointed as guardian

09:57 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: Als voogden zijn aangesteld: Gerrit Ratbeld en Jan Henriks.
Peter wordt op verzoek van zijn moeder onder voogdij geplaatst. Als voogden zijn aangesteld: Gerrit Ratbeld en Jan Henriks.
Niqui Kommerkamp
As guardians are appointed: Gerrit Ratbeld and Jan Henriks
Explanation:
Upon his mother's request Peter is put under guardianship...
Selected response from:

boian
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The (legally) appointed guardians are: Gerrit Ratbeld and Jan Henriks
pschmitt
5As guardians are appointed: Gerrit Ratbeld and Jan Henriksboian
5Were appointed as guardians/The appointed guardians are: Gerrit Ratbeld en Jan Henriks
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The (legally) appointed guardians are: Gerrit Ratbeld and Jan Henriks


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Niqui, I think as an issue of confidentiality you should 'anonymise' the names
39 mins

agree  AllisonK
51 mins

agree  vervaeke
9 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Were appointed as guardians/The appointed guardians are: Gerrit Ratbeld en Jan Henriks


Explanation:
'Were' or 'are': depends on what you're using in your target text.

Check the following reference:

... least 12 months, and who have been appointed the child's guardian. These ... Program"
for relative caregivers appointed guardians or co-guardians by ...

www.legacymovie.com/community/4.2.1.8.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As guardians are appointed: Gerrit Ratbeld and Jan Henriks


Explanation:
Upon his mother's request Peter is put under guardianship...

boian
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanks!