KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

laks

English translation: lackadaisical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:laks
English translation:lackadaisical
Entered by: Adam Smith

11:19 May 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: laks
jij bent laks
lackadaisical
Explanation:
Another suggestion depending on the context would be 'lackadaisical':

WEIRD WORDS SECTION

LACKADAISICAL
Lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

This word is delightfully evocative, bringing to mind some languid person lolling on a couch while all around goes to ruin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lacksadaisical / lacsadaisical
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lax
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +3lackadaisical
Adam Smith
4 +2lazy, procrastinatingTT&V
5lax, loose
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lax


Explanation:
You are lax.

It's as simple as that...


    No reference needed, but you will find it in e.g. Van Dale NL-EN
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
27 mins

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lackadaisical


Explanation:
Another suggestion depending on the context would be 'lackadaisical':

WEIRD WORDS SECTION

LACKADAISICAL
Lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

This word is delightfully evocative, bringing to mind some languid person lolling on a couch while all around goes to ruin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lacksadaisical / lacsadaisical


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/weirdwords/ww-lac1.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: That' what we say in Canada.
21 mins
  -> Thanks - I've also seen it written as 'lacksadaisical' :-)

agree  AllisonK: I always thought it was 'lacsadaisical' too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - it somehow sounds better too!

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Nice word!
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lazy, procrastinating


Explanation:
lui, eindeloos iets uitstellen,

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop: or you have a lax attitude, je zegt niet echt lax van personen, eerder lazy.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
1 day21 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lax, loose


Explanation:
You can translate 'laks' as lax, loose, slack, indolent. It usually means that a person is slow in doing something or has a loose moral.
So, pick the one which fits best.

Good luck
Sigrid Damen


    Van Dale Nederlands-Engels, Van Dale Synoniemenwoordenboek
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4