KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

tangconstructie

English translation: discontinuous main clause


17:50 May 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: tangconstructie
I've been looking for a translation quite some time, but does this word actually exist in English?
Nils Vanbellingen
English translation:discontinuous main clause
Explanation:
A tangconstructie is a clause that has been 'illogically' split by another (often dependent) clause.

The example taken from http://www.gironet.nl/home/blyswyk/stijlfouten/tangconstruct... shows a discontinuous main clause:

"tangconstructie
Een zin wordt onoverzichtelijk wanneer woorden die bij elkaar horen te ver van elkaar af staan. Er is dan sprake van een tangconstructie.

Fout:
- De als gevolg van het slechte zicht op de weg Hilversum-Amsterdam ter hoogte van Naarden verongelukte automobilist is met spoed naar het ziekenhuis in Bussum gebracht.

Verbetering:
- Als gevolg van het slechte zicht is op de weg Hilversum-Amsterdam ter hoogte van Naarden een automobilist verongelukt. Hij is met spoed naar het ziekenhuis in Bussum gebracht."

Parsing other examples of a tangconstructie will AFAIK always reveal that the main clause has been split. It is not a linguistic phenomenon in English and quality English discourse on Dutch grammar is sparce, hence the difficulty in finding a satisfactory English name for it. I stand open to correction, but I believe the Germans call it Verschachtelung.

The term I've suggested is not an existing term as far as I'm aware. I have constructed it myself by describing what happens in a tangconstructie and by reference to my Longman Dictionary of Language Teaching & Applied Linguistics, which describes a 'discontinuous constituent' as "Parts of a sentence which belong to the same CONSTITUENT but are separated by other constituents". This refers specifically to forms such as the French 'ne ... pas' and English separable verbs such as 'pick up' when used as "The player picked the ball up."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discontinuous main clause
Chris Hopley
5discontinuous construction
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4vicexxxblomguib
4Faulty Parallelism
Josephina Kooijman
3discontinuous structureTT&V


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice


Explanation:
if you're really looking for a (compact)noun, I would go for this one. It's used in mechanics...for example as the equivalent of bankschroef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could opt for the more direct translation \"pliers construction\", although I find this sounding rather artifically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; just noticed your note on the linguistic interpretation....Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discontinuous structure


Explanation:
Vertaling van van Dale NL/UK als de linguistiche vertaling van tang constructie

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discontinuous construction


Explanation:
Discontinuous constructions in Dutch phrases and sentences.
Project summary:

In a discontinuous construction there is a discontinuity between
items in the construction that should go together sementically.
In the project it will be investigated what kind of discontinuous
constructions can be found in Dutch. Also, from a language typo-
logical and cognitive-linguistic perspective, the question will
be asked whether the discontinuous constructions can be related
to a general syntactic and/of semantic schema or should rather be
considered as specific constructions. In order to solve the lat-
ter question, two theoretical frameworks will be developed: the
first on the basis of the nearly universal parameters head-depen-
dent and relator-relata, the second on the basis of the Radical
Construction Gramma of William Croft. Next, language material
will be gathered from grammatical intuitions, grammatical studies
and corpora. The two theoretical frameworks will then be tested
on the basis of the findings...

http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/research/P/3H99/project3H990...

En in vertaling:

Discontinue constructies in het Nederlands: voorzetsel
constituenten in de tangconstructie.

Samenvatting:
Discontinue constructies vertonen een lineaire discontinuïteit
tussen items in de constructie die semantisch bij elkaar horen.
In het onderzoek zal nagegaan worden welke soorten discontinue
constructies in het Nederlands voorkomen. Anderzijds zal vanuit
een taaltypologisch en cognitief-linguïstisch perspectief de
vraag gesteld worden of de onderscheiden discontinue constructies
herleid kunnen worden tot een abstract semantisch en/of syntac-
tisch schema ofwel als specifieke constructies beschouwd moeten
worden. Daartoe worden twee theoretische modellen ontwikkeld: het
eerste op basis van de quasi-universele parameters hoofd-depen-
dens en relator-relata, het tweede op basis van de Radical Con-
struction Grammar van William Croft. Vervolgens wordt een mate-
riaalverzameling samengesteld uit grammaticale intuities, bijdra-
gen uit grammaticale naslagwerken en corpora. De twee theoreti-
sche modellen worden dan getoetst.....

http://cwisdb.cc.kuleuven.ac.be/onderzoek/P/3H99/project3H99...



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discontinuous main clause


Explanation:
A tangconstructie is a clause that has been 'illogically' split by another (often dependent) clause.

The example taken from http://www.gironet.nl/home/blyswyk/stijlfouten/tangconstruct... shows a discontinuous main clause:

"tangconstructie
Een zin wordt onoverzichtelijk wanneer woorden die bij elkaar horen te ver van elkaar af staan. Er is dan sprake van een tangconstructie.

Fout:
- De als gevolg van het slechte zicht op de weg Hilversum-Amsterdam ter hoogte van Naarden verongelukte automobilist is met spoed naar het ziekenhuis in Bussum gebracht.

Verbetering:
- Als gevolg van het slechte zicht is op de weg Hilversum-Amsterdam ter hoogte van Naarden een automobilist verongelukt. Hij is met spoed naar het ziekenhuis in Bussum gebracht."

Parsing other examples of a tangconstructie will AFAIK always reveal that the main clause has been split. It is not a linguistic phenomenon in English and quality English discourse on Dutch grammar is sparce, hence the difficulty in finding a satisfactory English name for it. I stand open to correction, but I believe the Germans call it Verschachtelung.

The term I've suggested is not an existing term as far as I'm aware. I have constructed it myself by describing what happens in a tangconstructie and by reference to my Longman Dictionary of Language Teaching & Applied Linguistics, which describes a 'discontinuous constituent' as "Parts of a sentence which belong to the same CONSTITUENT but are separated by other constituents". This refers specifically to forms such as the French 'ne ... pas' and English separable verbs such as 'pick up' when used as "The player picked the ball up."

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://lands.let.kun.nl/TSpublic/dreumel/PhD_project.nl.html
    Longman Dictionary of Language Teaching & Applied Linguistics ISBN 0-582-07244-1
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 day6 hrs

agree  SabineC
1 day8 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faulty Parallelism


Explanation:
Volgens mij past de engelse term faulty parallelism nog het meest op tangconstructie.
Neem een kijkje op de website guide to grammar and writing. (tweede link)
Ik zou het op prijs stellen als je me laat weten wat je vindt.
De eerste link bevat de volgende tekst:
Keep related words together.
The position of the words in a sentence is the principal means of showing their relationship. The writer must therefore, so far as possible, bring together the words, and groups of words, that are related in thought, and keep apart those which are not so related.

The subject of a sentence and the principal verb should not, as a rule, be separated by a phrase or clause that can be transferred to the beginning.


Wordsworth, in the fifth book of The Excursion, gives a minute description of this church. In the fifth book of The Excursion, Wordsworth gives a minute description of this church.
Cast iron, when treated in a Bessemer converter, is changed into steel. By treatment in a Bessemer converter, cast iron is changed into steel.

The objection is that the interposed phrase or clause needlessly interrupts the natural order of the main clause. This objection, however, does not usually hold when the order is interrupted only by a relative clause or by an expression in apposition. Nor does it hold in periodic sentences in which the interruption is a deliberately used means of creating suspense (see examples under Rule 18).

De tweede link is de homepage van de website.


    Reference: http://sut1.sut.ac.th/strunk/strunk.html#15
    Reference: http://ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/index.htm
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I'm not sure this describes the same phenomenon (see also http://ace.acadiau.ca/english/grammar/parallel.htm). I'd say it's closer to the 'misplaced modifier' (http://ace.acadiau.ca/english/grammar/mmodifier.htm). Interesting stuff, though!
3 hrs