KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Art/Literary

de jure

English translation: Legal/under the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de jure
English translation:Legal/under the law
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

02:24 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Dutch term or phrase: de jure
Op 4 maart 1870 op grond van de wet op de organisatie, de vertegenwoordiging en het beheer van de erediensten, krijgt de CICB uiteindelijk de erkenning de jure.

Is dit een Nederlandse term? Heb eigenlijk ook problemen met het eerste deel van de zin. Alle suggesties zijn welkom! Alvast bedankt!
Ann Bishop
United States
Legal recognition
Explanation:
Literally de jure means by the judge or by the court. On March 4, 1870, the CIBC finally received legal recognition. Note that the use of the present tense in a historical account is common in Dutch but not in English.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Legal recognition
Tina Vonhof
4de jure / by law
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de jure / by law


Explanation:
de jure is latin and stands for
by law / by right / by right of law.
More often than not it is LEFT AS IS
i.e. without translation, as it is an internationally recognized expression.
Ref. experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal recognition


Explanation:
Literally de jure means by the judge or by the court. On March 4, 1870, the CIBC finally received legal recognition. Note that the use of the present tense in a historical account is common in Dutch but not in English.


Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: On two counts!
5 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!